KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

marked head lag

Portuguese translation: acentuada falta de controle da cabeça


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marked head lag
Portuguese translation:acentuada falta de controle da cabeça
Entered by: Trans_Interp

13:40 Apr 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: marked head lag
Report of physiotherapy session of a one year old boy:

“Lewis has a marked head lag when he was being moved from a lying position into sitting, and when held in a ventral suspension position his head and limbs were flexed into the body.”

marked head lag in Portuguese please.
Thank you.
Trans_Interp
acentuada falta de controle da cabeça
Explanation:
eu diria assim :)
Selected response from:

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2acentuada falta de controle da cabeça
Illa Karina Rocha
3 -1forte/marcada falta de tónus no pescoço
msidarus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acentuada falta de controle da cabeça


Explanation:
eu diria assim :)

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz
1 hr
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)
5 days
  -> Muito obrigada, Mariza!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
forte/marcada falta de tónus no pescoço


Explanation:
é outra hipótese, mas não sei se não naverá uma expressão própria. acentuada também me parece bem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-03 15:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pela descriçõa a falta de tónus muscular parece não ser só a nível da cabeça/pescoço...

msidarus
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Illa Karina Rocha: a criança apresenta falta de controle de cabeça, o que pode ser devido à diminuição do tonus muscular cervical (não do pescoço) ou outras patologias que causem a falta de controle motor de cabeça (como por exemplo PC)
13 mins
  -> ok não domino a área por isso só usei confidence level 3. para além de ter referido que deveria haver uma expressão própria e esta era só uma hipótese.