KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

bridging veins

Portuguese translation: veias-ponte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bridging veins
Portuguese translation:veias-ponte
Entered by: Trans_Interp

13:42 Apr 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: bridging veins
Medical report

Tiny veins called bridging veins run between the dura and the surface of the brain. […]
[…] The stretching and tearing of "bridging veins" between the brain and dura mater causes this type of
bleeding.

Bridging veins in Portuguese please.
Thank you
Trans_Interp
veias-ponte
Explanation:
... do desenvolvimento das veias corticais que drenam para o seio sagital superior (veias-ponte ou bridging veins), especialmente na sua porção posterior. ...
http://anatpat.unicamp.br/textosturgeweber.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-03 13:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... abuso sexual, negligência, síndrome de Munchäusen; “Shaken Baby”: caracterizado por hematoma subdural por ruptura das veias ponte do espaço subdural. ...
www.hcnet.usp.br/inrad/departamento/graduacao/aula/Caffey.p...

laceração traumática das veias-ponte entre o córtex. parietocciptal e o seio sagital superior. 1,2,5,13,14,17,28,34,40,41 ...
www.sbnforum.com.br/download/arqbrneuro/arqbrneuro23_4.pdf
conseqüente tração e ruptura das veias ponte da dura-máter ..... atrofia do córtex cerebral e, assim, risco de ruptura das veias ponte, como foi observado ...
www.bibliomed.ccs.ufsc.br/CC0483.pdf
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2veias-ponteLuiza Modesto
3 +1veias de ligação/conectorasAndrea Munhoz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veias de ligação/conectoras


Explanation:
It seems to be the case

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: www.medimagemsp.com.br/download/paineis/Síndrome%20de%20Hipotensão%20Liquórica.pdf
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
veias-ponte


Explanation:
... do desenvolvimento das veias corticais que drenam para o seio sagital superior (veias-ponte ou bridging veins), especialmente na sua porção posterior. ...
http://anatpat.unicamp.br/textosturgeweber.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-03 13:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... abuso sexual, negligência, síndrome de Munchäusen; “Shaken Baby”: caracterizado por hematoma subdural por ruptura das veias ponte do espaço subdural. ...
www.hcnet.usp.br/inrad/departamento/graduacao/aula/Caffey.p...

laceração traumática das veias-ponte entre o córtex. parietocciptal e o seio sagital superior. 1,2,5,13,14,17,28,34,40,41 ...
www.sbnforum.com.br/download/arqbrneuro/arqbrneuro23_4.pdf
conseqüente tração e ruptura das veias ponte da dura-máter ..... atrofia do córtex cerebral e, assim, risco de ruptura das veias ponte, como foi observado ...
www.bibliomed.ccs.ufsc.br/CC0483.pdf

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Ponte é o nome usado em português. Veja as pontes de safena, de mamária, etc.
54 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Illa Karina Rocha
58 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)