KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

pyknocyte

Portuguese translation: acantócito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pyknocyte
Portuguese translation:acantócito
Entered by: liz askew

16:49 Apr 30, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: pyknocyte
Olá!

Tenho a tradução deste termo da área de Hematologia em espanhol e em inglês e preciso da versão em português do Brasil:

Espanhol - picnocito
Inglês - pyknocyte ou Blister Cell

Obrigada!
Simone Tosta
Mexico
reference
Explanation:
[DOC]
PURPOSE:
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
SPICULATED – Also called crenated, burr, acanthocyte, spicule, or pyknocyte, these are irregularly shaped red cells characterized by scalloped or spike-like ...
www.stonewallhospital.com/policiesandprocedures/laboratory/... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-30 17:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Acantócito (Glossário)



s. m. (fr. acanthocyte; ing. acanthocyte). Eritrócito que parece eriçado de espinhos.

so

acantócito

is my answer
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5piócitos
Illa Karina Rocha
4picnocito
Ana Polido
3 +1referenceliz askew
4eritrócitos que sofreram picnocitose
Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piócitos


Explanation:
O que é um Piocito? ... piocito (célula de pus). 1 ano atrás. 100% 1 Voto ... Piocito é um leucocito alterado Denunciar ...
br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20060906211429AACr88p

piócitos isolados: média de 0 a 4 por campo;. piócitos em grumos: ausentes; ... piócitos em grumos: qualquer achado por lâmina; ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1676-24442... - 38k - Em cache -


Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: Isn't this a "pus cell"?
11 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reference


Explanation:
[DOC]
PURPOSE:
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
SPICULATED – Also called crenated, burr, acanthocyte, spicule, or pyknocyte, these are irregularly shaped red cells characterized by scalloped or spike-like ...
www.stonewallhospital.com/policiesandprocedures/laboratory/... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-30 17:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Acantócito (Glossário)



s. m. (fr. acanthocyte; ing. acanthocyte). Eritrócito que parece eriçado de espinhos.

so

acantócito

is my answer

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
1 day17 hrs
  -> Obrigada! The evidence is there to see :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eritrócitos que sofreram picnocitose


Explanation:
Não pode ser piócito porque este é dalinhagem dós glóbulos brancos (leucócitos), e todas as referências a pyknicyte remetem aos eritrócitos, como: 4 - Hemólise dependente de alterações eritrocitárias desconhecidas: picnocitose eritrocitária neonatal. 5 - Coleções sangüíneas confinadas: hematomas, ...
www.pediatriasaopaulo.usp.br/index.php?p=html&id=287
Porém, não há termo específico para designar esta célula.


Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
picnocito


Explanation:
É uma sugestão.

Ana Polido
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: How come there aren't any Portuguese sites with this??
1 day12 hrs
  -> Well, it is a fact that there aren't any Portuguese sites with this term, but it does not mean that it does not exist. In a Workshop I have learnt how to derive some English terms into Portuguese. I hope it will help the asker.