KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

has been shown to decrease the rate of

Portuguese translation: e já provou que diminui a taxa de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has been shown to decrease the rate of
Portuguese translation:e já provou que diminui a taxa de
Entered by: xxxPaola Godinh

11:08 Jul 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: has been shown to decrease the rate of
Raloxifene can prevent bone loss in the spine, hip and total body and has been shown to decrease the rate of spine fractures.

Into European PT, please. MTIA.
xxxPaola Godinh
e já provou que diminui a taxa de
Explanation:
espero que ajude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-02 17:20:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Disponha sempre
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4e já provou que diminui a taxa de
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +1demonstrou-se que reduzia a taxa deJosé Crespo
4 +1tem demonstrado uma diminuição no número deDavid Alexandre
4verificou-se que diminuía a taxa de
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tem demonstrado uma diminuição no número de


Explanation:
acho uma boa opção

David Alexandre
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrs Wood
1 hr
  -> obrigado

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demonstrou-se que reduzia a taxa de


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-02 11:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

é melhor "quantidade" em vez de "taxa"

José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> obrigado rhandler

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verificou-se que diminuía a taxa de


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Mais uma opção...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1120

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
e já provou que diminui a taxa de


Explanation:
espero que ajude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-02 17:20:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Disponha sempre

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão
25 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lucia

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
59 mins
  -> Obrigada, Isabel

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Sonia

agree  JoaoMoreira
10 days
  -> Obrigada, Joao