KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

Several currently funded studies...

Portuguese translation: vários estudos actualmente financiados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Several currently funded studies...
Portuguese translation:vários estudos actualmente financiados
Entered by: xxxPaola Godinh

18:42 Jul 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Several currently funded studies...
Several currently funded studies are examining how bone formation and bone breakdown are regulated in the body, hoping to better understand – and eventually stop – the processes that result in osteoporose.

Into European PT, please. MTIA.
xxxPaola Godinh
vários estudos atualmente financiados
Explanation:
vários estudos atualmente financiados
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vários estudos financiados atuais...
Lucio Pereira
4 +2vários estudos atualmente financiados
Leniel Macaferi
4vários estudos atualmente custeadosrhandler


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
several currently funded studies...
vários estudos financiados atuais...


Explanation:
é isso aí

Lucio Pereira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
several currently funded studies...
vários estudos atualmente financiados


Explanation:
vários estudos atualmente financiados

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão: Concorda é só adaptar o atualmente para actualmente
5 hrs

agree  JoaoMoreira
10 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
several currently funded studies...
vários estudos atualmente custeados


Explanation:
Prefiro "custear" para traduzir "to fund", como nestes exemplos:

FAXAJU ::: www.faxaju.com.br
Quem teve seus estudos custeados com recursos do Fundo de Financiamento ao Estudante do Ensino Superior (Fies) e está com as prestações atrasadas pode ...
www.faxaju.com.br/viz_conteudo.asp?codigo=19520081355342978...

Estudos Avançados - Núcleo de Consciência Negra
... no atendimento a 21 jovens negro/as com seus estudos custeados da 8ª série à conclusão da Universidade. Projeto Afro Ascendente: ação afirmativa, ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0103-40142...

Zoando na Noite - Colunas
Seria uma maneira de retribuírem os estudos custeados pela população que passa cinco meses por ano trabalhando apenas para pagar impostos. ...
www.zoandonanoite.com.br/coluna_d.php?pageNum_coluna=212&co...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399