KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

which helps flush the ...

Portuguese translation: que ajuda a excretar o...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:which helps flush the ...
Portuguese translation:que ajuda a excretar o...
Entered by: xxxPaola Godinh

18:30 Jul 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: which helps flush the ...
You should take this medication with water, which helps flush the uric acid through your kidneys.

Into European PT, please. Thank-you.
xxxPaola Godinh
que ajuda a excretar o...
Explanation:
Diria assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Teresa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6que ajuda a excretar o...
Teresa Borges
4que ajuda a eliminar...
Lúcia Leitão


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
que ajuda a excretar o...


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Diria assim...

Example sentence(s):
  • Alguns tipos de doenças do rim, assim como certos medicamentos, deterioram a capacidade dos rins para excretar o ácido úrico
  • como o cancro do sangue ou dificuldade do rim doente em excretar o ácido úrico normalmente produzido

    Reference: http://podologista-ricardocarvalho.blogs.sapo.pt/2713.html
    Reference: http://www.inatel.pt/tempolivre/168/saude.html
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1120
Grading comment
Obrigada, Teresa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucio Pereira: excretar é o termo
2 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Mrs Wood
22 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  JoaoMoreira
9 days
  -> Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que ajuda a eliminar...


Explanation:
Sugestão

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28