KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

bevel-edged tablet

Portuguese translation: comprimido de rebordo arredondado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bevel-edged tablet
Portuguese translation:comprimido de rebordo arredondado
Entered by: CicaBarth

12:36 Jul 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: bevel-edged tablet
The film-coated tablets are white, and of round, biconvex, bevel-edged shape.
CicaBarth
comprimido de rebordo arredondado
Explanation:
espero que ajude:)

Bevel
A beveled edge refers to an edge of a structure that is not perpendicular (but instead often at 45 degrees) to the faces of the piece.
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Ajudou sim, Mariana!
Obrigada!
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3comprimido de rebordo arredondado
Mariana Moreira
4 +2comprimido com borda chanfrada
Eneida Martins
4 +1comprimido (com bordo) biselado
Teresa Borges
4comprimido com aresta (ou borda) em bisel
Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comprimido de rebordo arredondado


Explanation:
espero que ajude:)

Bevel
A beveled edge refers to an edge of a structure that is not perpendicular (but instead often at 45 degrees) to the faces of the piece.


Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 726
Grading comment
Ajudou sim, Mariana!
Obrigada!
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
48 mins
  -> Sónia, obrigada

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 day1 min
  -> Ligia, obrigada

agree  JoaoMoreira
6 days
  -> João, obrigada

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprimido (com bordo) biselado


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Ver exemplos.

Example sentence(s):
  • Comprimido, redondo biconvexo, bordo biselado plano, branco a esbranquiçado
  • Comprimido revestido por película, redondo, branco, biconvexo, biselado, com núcleo branco

    Reference: http://www.infarmed.pt/infomed/download_ficheiro.php?med_id=...
    Reference: http://www.infarmed.pt/infomed/download_ficheiro.php?med_id=...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IaraFino
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comprimido com borda chanfrada


Language variant: pt-br

Explanation:
ASPECTO FÍSICO

Os comprimidos de Lorax ® (lorazepam) 1 mg são brancos, redondos, com bordas chanfradas e apresentam um vinco central em uma das faces.

Os comprimidos de Lorax ® (lorazepam) 2 mg são amarelos, redondos, com bordas chanfradas e apresentam um vinco central em uma das faces.

CARACTERÍSTICAS ORGANOLÉPTICAS

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Marcos Antonio
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprimido com aresta (ou borda) em bisel


Explanation:
Os comprimidos de meloxicam 7,5 mg são amarelo-claro, redondos, biconvexos, de aresta em
bisel com “B” e “18” gravados numa das faces e liso na face oposta.
Reference: http://www.infarmed.pt/infomed/download_ficheiro.php?med_id=...



Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44