KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

Stewardable

Portuguese translation: confirmados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stewardable
Portuguese translation:confirmados
Entered by: Osil Tissot

12:04 Jul 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Treatment tratamento prevenção
English term or phrase: Stewardable
Contractor agrees to provide written notice to Company within XX hours of learning of any stewardable case of malaria experienced by any personnel. Obrigado.
Osil Tissot
Brazil
confirmados
Explanation:
A expressão "casos confirmados" é também vulgarmente utilizada em terminologia médica e penso que funciona bem nesse contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-07 15:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neste caso no singular, stewardable case of malaria = caso confirmado de malária
Selected response from:

Sara Sousa Soares
Grading comment
Pelo contexto parece ser isto mesmo. Veja neste link:
http://www.saipem.it/HSE_qualita/download/HSE-2005_eng.pdf

Malaria is a deadly disease that can kill within hours. In 2005, twenty - seven project sites and vessels from malaria endemic countries were involved in Malaria Control Program (MCP). Refresher courses were done repeatedly to achieve our target: Zero fatalities and minimize the number of Malaria stewardable cases, minimizing the risk of
exposure among employees of Saipem Group of Companies.

Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1confirmados
Sara Sousa Soares
4Confirmado/constatadoJamaina Garcia
3 +1rastreável
Ligia Dias Costa
3registradoKadja Bless
1suspeitojorges


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stewardable
rastreável


Explanation:
Existem muito poucos "hits" no google para Stewardable. No entanto, pelo que li, parece-me esta a tradução

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 113
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Ligia, realmente, esta palavra quase não aparece em lugar nenhum. Sua resposta faz sentido. Vou só aguardar outras respostas, conforme as recomendações do Kudoz. Obrigado.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sonia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stewardable
registrado


Explanation:
Acho que o texto se refere a "casos registrados de malária"

Kadja Bless
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stewardable
confirmados


Explanation:
A expressão "casos confirmados" é também vulgarmente utilizada em terminologia médica e penso que funciona bem nesse contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-07 15:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neste caso no singular, stewardable case of malaria = caso confirmado de malária

Example sentence(s):
  • Malária, Gripe das Aves e Sida vão ter vacinas, 16-12-2006 ... Números totais de casos confirmados, pela Organização Mundial de Saúde, de H5N1 em humanos ...
  • A malária é uma Doença de Declaração Obrigatória em Macau. Todos os casos confirmados devem ser notificados à autoridade sanitária pelos médicos clínicos e ...
Sara Sousa Soares
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Pelo contexto parece ser isto mesmo. Veja neste link:
http://www.saipem.it/HSE_qualita/download/HSE-2005_eng.pdf

Malaria is a deadly disease that can kill within hours. In 2005, twenty - seven project sites and vessels from malaria endemic countries were involved in Malaria Control Program (MCP). Refresher courses were done repeatedly to achieve our target: Zero fatalities and minimize the number of Malaria stewardable cases, minimizing the risk of
exposure among employees of Saipem Group of Companies.

Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoaoMoreira
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
stewardable
suspeito


Explanation:
caso suspeito de doença relacionada... A suspeição torna o caso «investigável».

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2008-07-07 16:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A minha outra sugestão é «investigado».

jorges
PRO pts in category: 18

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stewardable
Confirmado/constatado


Explanation:
caso confirmado ou constatado de malária

Jamaina Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese