KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

catalytic cleft

Portuguese translation: fenda catalítica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catalytic cleft
Portuguese translation:fenda catalítica
Entered by: CicaBarth

14:36 Jul 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: catalytic cleft
The substance was functionalized so as to allow
covalent binding to specific cysteine residues within
the catalytic cleft of the targeted enzymes.
CicaBarth
fenda catalítica
Explanation:
Ver exemplos.
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Teresa!
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fenda catalítica
Teresa Borges
5 +2fenda catalítica/sítio ativo/sítio de ligação ao substratoCatarina Maia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fenda catalítica


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Ver exemplos.

Example sentence(s):
  • A substituição de alguns resíduos essenciais nas proximidades da fenda catalítica da BthaTL em relação ao molde indica que as duas proteínas...
  • segmento PRO liga-se ao domínio catalítico de diversas enzimas da família papaína, obstruindo o acesso de substratos ao seu interior da fenda catalítica...

    Reference: http://biblioteca.universia.net/html_bura/ficha/params/id/55...
    Reference: http://www.fiocruz.br/chagas/cgi/cgilua.exe/sys/start.htm?si...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1120
Grading comment
Obrigada, Teresa!
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão: Concordo ou em alternativa "fissura"
9 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
28 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Susana Morais
38 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
53 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  JoaoMoreira
5 days
  -> Obrigada!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fenda catalítica/sítio ativo/sítio de ligação ao substrato


Explanation:
Por favor veja em:

http://www.enq.ufsc.br/labs/probio/disc_eng_bioq/trabalhos_p...

"Fenda catalítica" é outro dos nomes utilizados.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-07 14:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bioqmed.ufrj.br/enzimas/funcao.htm


    Reference: http://biblioteca.universia.net/html_bura/ficha/params/id/55...
    Reference: http://www.fiocruz.br/chagas/cgi/cgilua.exe/sys/start.htm?si...
Catarina Maia
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!