KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

metabolic turnover

Portuguese translation: alteração metabólica


19:02 Jul 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: metabolic turnover
X drug up to a concentration of 50 μM slightly reduced the total rate of metabolic turnover of Y drug.
CicaBarth
Portuguese translation:alteração metabólica
Explanation:
turnover
s. modificação; reviravolta; rotação; câmbio; movimento das vendas

espero que ajude:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mariana!
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5alteração metabólica
Mariana Moreira
4 +2turnover metabólico
Mary Palmer
4taxa metabolica
Katarina Peters
4reorganização metabólica
Marcos Antonio
4processamento metabólico
Roberto Cavalcanti
4renovação metabólica
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
alteração metabólica


Explanation:
turnover
s. modificação; reviravolta; rotação; câmbio; movimento das vendas

espero que ajude:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 726
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mariana!
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucio Pereira: modificação, mudança. E.G. As causas mais comuns de mudança metabólica na célula que originam a esteatose podem ser: ...
9 mins
  -> Lucio, obrigada

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
51 mins
  -> Sara, obrigada

agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 hrs
  -> Sónia, obrigada

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
13 hrs
  -> Isabel, obrigada

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
17 hrs
  -> Ligia, obrigada

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turnover metabólico


Explanation:
O "turnover" se diz em inglês mesmo.

Mary Palmer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IaraFino
1 hr
  -> obrigada IaraFino!

agree  Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada Mariza!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
processamento metabólico


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 181

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renovação metabólica


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
A quantidade de um material metabolizado ou processado, geralmente em determinado período de tempo.

Example sentence(s):
  • Uma vez que os esfingolipídios têm renovação metabólica muito. rápida, a preservação da integridade estrutural e funcional do sistema nervoso requer...
  • grande acidez por oxigênio formando moléculas que interferem na permeabilidade celular dificultando a renovação metabólica intracelular...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1120

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reorganização metabólica


Explanation:
Sug.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 403

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxa metabolica


Explanation:
têrmo médico

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36