KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

COLLAPSED LUNG

Portuguese translation: colapso pulmonar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:COLLAPSED LUNG
Portuguese translation:colapso pulmonar
Entered by: Katarina Peters

23:49 Jul 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: COLLAPSED LUNG
"He suffered two broken ribs and a collapsed lung"

Como traduzir COLLAPSED? (Português Europeu, p.f.)
Manuel O
colapso pulmonar
Explanation:
é o têrmo médico.
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9colapso pulmonar
Katarina Peters
4 +1pulmão colapsado/pneumotórax
Mary Palmer
4pulmão em colapso/contraído
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collapsed lung
pulmão em colapso/contraído


Explanation:
pulmão em colapso/contraído

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collapsed lung
pulmão colapsado/pneumotórax


Explanation:
Diria assim...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-11 00:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pneumotórax

Mary Palmer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
7 hrs
  -> obrigada Teresa!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
collapsed lung
colapso pulmonar


Explanation:
é o têrmo médico.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria

agree  Carlos Quandt
51 mins
  -> Obrigada, quandt

agree  jack_speak
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Jack :)

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Alexandra

agree  Gustavo Silva
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, windblast

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isabel

agree  Sonia Heidemann
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sonia

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ligia

agree  JoaoMoreira
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Joao