KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

HMGC

Portuguese translation: Estudo HMGC


22:08 Jul 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical studies
English term or phrase: HMGC
Trata-se de FAQ para um estudo clínico

Olhando pela primeira frase, "Consider taking part in the *HMGC* Research Study for Chronic Low Back Pain", eu achei que fosse o Human and Molecular Genetics Center (http://hmgc.mcw.edu/)

Mas eis que o acrônimo aparece em outras situações, e achei estranho serem referências ao centro em vez do assunto específico do estudo, mas nunca se sabe, melhor perguntar a quem conhece mais do assunto:

"What is the purpose of the HMGC Study?"

"This research study, called the HMGC Study, is designed to find out if the study medication is safe and effective in treating adults who have been diagnosed with chronic low back pain."

"To learn more about the HMGC Study, and to see if you may be eligible to participate, please contact"

Não existe muito na internet...

Obrigada!
Paula
paulagoes
United Kingdom
Portuguese translation:Estudo HMGC
Explanation:
acho que é mesmo o nome do estudo que assume a sigla do centro que o promove:

Possible Meanings Rank
Human and Molecular Genetics Center ***

http://www.acronymattic.com/HMGC.html
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Estudo HMGC
Mariana Moreira
3"ver explanação"
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hmgc
Estudo HMGC


Explanation:
acho que é mesmo o nome do estudo que assume a sigla do centro que o promove:

Possible Meanings Rank
Human and Molecular Genetics Center ***

http://www.acronymattic.com/HMGC.html

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 726
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Mariana


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoaoMoreira
34 mins
  -> João, obrigada

agree  Lúcia Leitão
1 hr
  -> Lucia, obrigada

agree  Sonia Heidemann
7 hrs
  -> Sónia, obrigada

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hmgc
"ver explanação"


Explanation:
Sug.

Encontrei outros dois significados para HMGC. Quem sabe um deles seja adequado aoseu contexto.

1. - Henderson Multigeration Center
- Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
CHRONIC PAIN SUPPORT GROUP. M, 10:00-11:00 am. FOOT CARE PROGRAM ..... Bus departs SC at 1:30 pm and HMGC at. 2:00 pm. Arrives back at HMGC at 5:15 pm and ...
www.cityofhenderson.com/parks/pdf/brochures/current_brochur...

2. Hydroxymethylglutaryl-CoA lyase.
A45470, 33, HMGC, Hydroxymethylglutaryl-CoA lyase. (SEQ ID NO. 33) ...... symptoms may include loss of motor control, muscle weakness and pain, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/70196334.html - 205k


Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 403