KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

run-in study

Portuguese translation: teste/estudo admissional/de admissão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run-in study
Portuguese translation:teste/estudo admissional/de admissão
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

14:08 Sep 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / run-in study
English term or phrase: run-in study
Patients first entered a run-in study (FIRST (Fracture International Run-in for Strontium ranelate Trials) set up to normalize calcium and vitamin D and evaluate patient compliance during a long-term clinical trial.

Muito obrigado.
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
teste/estudo admissional/de admissão
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4teste/estudo admissional/de admissão
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1estudo "run-in"
Marcos Antonio
4 +1experimentalMaria José Tavares
4estudo inicial
Clauwolf
4estudo de adesão
Teresa Borges
2estudo de inserção
Maria Meneses


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
experimental


Explanation:
run in
verbo transitivo
experimentar

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
18 mins
  -> obrigad Ralph. Uma boa tarde para si

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
teste/estudo admissional/de admissão


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMr Cortez
1 hr
  -> Grato Cortez

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Grato Marlene

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr
  -> Grato Lígia, SDS

agree  Claudio Mazotti: prefiro de admissão
4 hrs
  -> Grato Claudio

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
estudo de inserção


Explanation:
tenho muitas dúvidas mas como não há mais sugestões, arrisco esta tradução que é aceitável noutros contextos

Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estudo de adesão


Explanation:
Sugestão baseada na definição seguinte: "The "run-in" study is a design technique frequently used in drug trials to identify and remove individual's unlikely to adhere to the proposed treatment" e no exemplo citado

Example sentence(s):
  • Estudo de Adesão ao Tratamento do Hipotiroidismo
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1120

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estudo inicial


Explanation:
:) Seus dados serão utilizados no desenvolvimento de outros estudos

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 474

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estudo "run-in"


Explanation:
Opção.


- O estudo foi conduzido em três fa-. ses: rastreamento, run-in e intervenção. O período de run-in durou três. semanas, durante as quais todos os ...
departamentos.cardiol.br/dha/revista/8-2/dietas.pdf -

- Esses estudos incluíram um período preliminar de washout e de placebo run-in [120, 121, 122] e estão sumarizados na tabela 3 com a maioria dos trabalhos ...
www.divelol.com.br/f_monografia03.asp - 34k

- O estudo consistiu de um período de run-in, monocego, de duas semanas com placebo e um período de tratamento duplo-cego, de oito semanas, com medicação ...
www.singulair.com.br/secure/study_designs/study_designs.htm... - 56k -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 403

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mariza.