KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

accident and emergency physician

Portuguese translation: Especialista em Medicina de Emergência/ Médico de Pronto Socorro/ Especialista em Trauma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accident and emergency physician
Portuguese translation:Especialista em Medicina de Emergência/ Médico de Pronto Socorro/ Especialista em Trauma
Entered by: Bett

12:13 Sep 5, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: accident and emergency physician
Como se poderia traduzir isso, especialmente "accident physician"?
Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Especialista em Medicina de Emergência/ Médico de Pronto Socorro/ Especialista em Trauma
Explanation:
Em geral em PtBr, se fala:" ele é médico de PS" ele é especialista em traumatologia ou medicina de emergência

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-09-05 12:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.faurgs.ufrgs.br/concursos/AMRIGS0107/HPS-ED002 20...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-05 12:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amers.mapamedico.com.br/
Selected response from:

Bett
Grading comment
Obrigado! Vou utilizar a opção "médico de pronto-socorro". É a que se encaixa melhor no meu caso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Especialista em Medicina de Emergência/ Médico de Pronto Socorro/ Especialista em TraumaBett
3 -1médico de ambulatorio
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Especialista em Medicina de Emergência/ Médico de Pronto Socorro/ Especialista em Trauma


Explanation:
Em geral em PtBr, se fala:" ele é médico de PS" ele é especialista em traumatologia ou medicina de emergência

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-09-05 12:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.faurgs.ufrgs.br/concursos/AMRIGS0107/HPS-ED002 20...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-05 12:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amers.mapamedico.com.br/


    Reference: http://www.esp.ce.gov.br/index.php?option=com_content&task=v...
Bett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigado! Vou utilizar a opção "médico de pronto-socorro". É a que se encaixa melhor no meu caso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
7 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Maria Meneses: Em PT-PT médico de emergência médica. Vídé o nome da Instituição que o presta Instituto Nacional de Emergência Médica
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxMr Cortez
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
médico de ambulatorio


Explanation:
talvez...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bett: Ambulatory care is any medical care delivered on an outpatient basis. Many medical conditions do not require hospital admission and can be managed without admission to a hospital. This is definetely not emergency medicine
2 mins