KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

multistate

Portuguese translation: multiestado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multistate
Portuguese translation:multiestado
Entered by: Artur Jorge Martins

14:22 Feb 5, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / obstetricia
English term or phrase: multistate
Based on active multistate surveillance data for 2004, the rate of early onset decreased to 0.34 cases per 1,000 live births.
multistate = multicêntrico?
kermitfrog
multiestado
Explanation:
Sugestão. Ver ligações (PT-BR).

http://lattes.cnpq.br/8134556871127442

http://www.abrasco.org.br/cienciaesaudecoletiva/artigos/arti...

http://www.abep.nepo.unicamp.br/encontro2008/docsPDF/ABEP200...

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0085-56262003000400002&...
Selected response from:

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigado pelo auxilio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vários estados
Floriana Leary
4 +2multiestadualrhandler
4em múltiplos estadosMarlene Curtis
4multiestado
Artur Jorge Martins
3diversas classes - multiclasse
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vários estados


Explanation:
multistate is many/various states

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Maia
7 mins
  -> Obrigada Cataina, have a good day

agree  José Henrique Moreira
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada José

agree  Christina Paiva: simple and to the point :)
12 hrs
  -> obrigada Christina e bom dia!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
em múltiplos estados


Explanation:
PDF] Page 1 C E N T E R F O R S O C I A L D E V E L O P M E N T ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Data for this research come from a cross-sectional survey of youth volunteer service ...... atividades em todo o país ou em múltiplos estados ou províncias ...
gwbweb.wustl.edu/csd/Publications/2008/RP08-05.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1484

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multiestadual


Explanation:
Assim se usa, veja:

[PDF] tendencias 2008 - CETEMO.indd
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Coordenação do Projeto Multiestadual Gestão Estratégica em Design. Carlos Artur Trein – SENAI-RS. Apoio Técnico ao Projeto Multiestadual Gestão Estratégica ...
http://wwwdes.senai.br/upload/publicacoes/Caderno_Mobiliario...

Governo do Estado do Espirito Santo - Rede de Comunicação
Estrada multiestadual Ao todo, foram reabilitados 6,16 km de rodovia. ... A ES 185 é uma rodovia multiestadual. Ela faz a conexão do sistema rodoviário ...
www.es.gov.br/site/noticias/show.aspx?noticiaId=99644198

carnaval
Carnaval Multiestadual. No Carnaval do Rio de 1996, cerca de 20% dos componentes de escolas de samba como a Imperatriz Leopoldinense, a Portela e a Mocidade ...
www.clicrbs.com.br/especial/rs/carnaval/conteudo/detalhe/Cu...

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Lino: Ou "pluriestadual".
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo, também é uma possibilidade!

agree  Carlos Quandt
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, quandt, bom fim de semana!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diversas classes - multiclasse


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria que "state" neste contexto se refere a "classe"

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 403