KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

FAIR HEARING WITHDRAWAL

Portuguese translation: Solicitação para desmarcar audiência imparcial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FAIR HEARING WITHDRAWAL
Portuguese translation:Solicitação para desmarcar audiência imparcial
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

10:55 Feb 6, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / FORMULÁRIO
English term or phrase: FAIR HEARING WITHDRAWAL
Date:
Assistance Unit Number:

Name:
Docket Number:


Address:

STREET CITY ZIP CODE
I hereby request that my Fair Hearing schedule for on , .

TIME MONTH AND DAY YEAR
at be withdrawn because:

COMMUNITY SERVICES OFFICE (CSO)
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Pedido para desmarcar audiência
Explanation:
Fair Hearing Withdrawal é um formulário usado nos EUA para desmarcar uma "fair hearing". Veja em:
http://www1.dshs.wa.gov/pdf/ms/forms/02_528.pdf
Selected response from:

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Grading comment
valeu
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Pedido para desmarcar audiência
Martha Rosemberg
5(solicito) o cancelamento/retirada de minha audiência imparcialMarlene Curtis
4Renúncia do direito a um processo equitativo OU inquérito justo
Marcos Antonio
4revogação de defesa
Floriana Leary


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fair hearing withdrawal
revogação de defesa


Explanation:
my suggestion

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fair hearing withdrawal
Renúncia do direito a um processo equitativo OU inquérito justo


Explanation:
Sug.


Creio ser isto. Há várias citações em que o termo foi mantido sem tradução.

-withdrawal: n. 1) in criminal law, leaving a conspiracy to commit a crime before the actual crime is committed, which is similar to "renunciation." If the withdrawal is before any overt criminal act the withdrawer may escape prosecution. 2) the removal of money from a bank account.

A Fair Hearing is a chance for you to try to show that a decision made by the Department of Social Services (DSS) is wrong. ...
www.nls.org/benefits/fairhrg.htm - 11k

- Um Inquérito Justo (Fair Hearing) é uma oprtunidade de disputar certas decisões ou. ações do Departamento de Serviços Sociais ou agência contratada do DSS. ...
www.mass.gov/Eeohhs2/docs/dss/can_parents_guide_portuguese....

- ... do fair hearing nos países civilizados e afirmado pelos textos internacionais, sem o qual não será possível atingir-se uma decisão correta e imparcial”. ...
www.ambito-juridico.com.br/site/index.php?n_link=revista_ar... - 31k


- Direito a um processo equitativo - ou nas expressões inglesas due process of law ou fair trial -fair hearing - também consagrado no art. ...
www.dgsi.pt/jtrc.nsf/c3fb530030ea1c61802568d9005cd5bb/2f85e... -
fair hearing

- a hearing that is granted in extraordinary situations where the normal judicial process would be inadequate to secure due process because the person would be harmed or denied their rights before a judicial remedy became available (as in deportation or loss of welfare benefits)

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 403

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fair hearing withdrawal
Pedido para desmarcar audiência


Explanation:
Fair Hearing Withdrawal é um formulário usado nos EUA para desmarcar uma "fair hearing". Veja em:
http://www1.dshs.wa.gov/pdf/ms/forms/02_528.pdf


Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
valeu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
1 hr

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fair hearing withdrawal
(solicito) o cancelamento/retirada de minha audiência imparcial


Explanation:
Favor ver a definição de Fair Hearing abaixo.


What is a Fair Hearing?

A Fair Hearing is a chance for you to try to show that a decision made by the Department of Social Services (DSS) is wrong.

O exemplo de audiência imparcial é em espanhol mas creio que o termo se aplica ao português também.

[PDF] ACL 76-127.pdfFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
estado de Califorr. Departamento de Pagos de Benefic. NOTIFICACIÓN DE LA ACCIÓN PROPUESTA Y. DEL DERECHO A SOLICITAR UNA AUDIENCIA. IMPARCIAL (FAIR HEARING) ...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1484