KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

tissue response

Portuguese translation: resposta tecidual (PT BR) / resposta tecidular (PT PT)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tissue response
Portuguese translation:resposta tecidual (PT BR) / resposta tecidular (PT PT)
Entered by: Maria Filipe

05:46 Feb 7, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: tissue response
num livro policial:

"she survived long enough to have quite substantial tissue response, her face was bruised, her eyes swollen shut."

entendo que se refere à reação do tecido da pele, mas como se diria em português do brasil?

obrigado,
rafael
Rafael Mantovani
Germany
resposta tecidular
Explanation:
ver exemplos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-07 12:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

em PT BR encontrei 'resposta tecidual'
Selected response from:

Maria Filipe
Grading comment
obrigado a Maria e todos que ajudaram!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11resposta tecidular
Maria Filipe
4 +1alteração tecidual/nos tecidos
Roberto Cavalcanti
4reação do tecido muscular
Floriana Leary
3 -1reação/resposta reveladora
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reação/resposta reveladora


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 403

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CicaBarth: é sobre os tecidos!
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
resposta tecidular


Explanation:
ver exemplos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-07 12:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

em PT BR encontrei 'resposta tecidual'

Example sentence(s):
  • ...levando à resposta tecidular inflamatoria, destacando-se o aumento das proteínas de fase aguda...
  • ...respostas tecidulares específicas ao. stress, através de regulação da expressão génica e pela. modulação de outras vias subcelulares...

    Reference: http://www.spmi.pt/revista/vol06/vol6_n3_1999_190-196.pdf
    Reference: http://www.actamedicaportuguesa.com/pdf/2008-21/3/293-302.pd...
Maria Filipe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
obrigado a Maria e todos que ajudaram!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Marlene

agree  CicaBarth: tecidual no Brasil :)
1 hr
  -> Obrigada CicaBarth

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Humberto

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Isabel

agree  Heloisa Ferreira: "resposta tecidual" em PT-BR, com certeza.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Heloisa

agree  Cristiana Veleda
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cristiana

agree  Marcelo Lino
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Marcelo

agree  Paula S. Cardoso
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Paula

agree  José Henrique Moreira
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada José

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ana Rita

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 day3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Artur

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reação do tecido muscular


Explanation:
www.sbscidade.com/.../imagens/musculofrontal.gif
www.sbscidade.com/.../ciencia_matmuscular.html

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alteração tecidual/nos tecidos


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Paiva
9 hrs