KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

curtailed

Portuguese translation: deficiente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curtailed
Portuguese translation:deficiente
Entered by: Vitoria Ginja

11:28 Feb 8, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / desenvolvimento infantil
English term or phrase: curtailed
Caros Colegas,

evidence demonstrates that institutional care causes permanent psychosocial damage to children, including evidence of curtailed brain development

Agradecia um esclarecimento quanto ao significado do termo "curtailed" neste contexto. Será o mesmo que "atraso" (no desenvolvimento cerebral), ou não será tão grave?
Obrigada e bom Domingo a todos! xD
Vitoria Ginja
deficiente
Explanation:
Selected response from:

José Crespo
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, José! Obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10reduzido / restrito
Carla Lopes
4 +6limitado/reduzido
Isabel Peck
4deficienteJosé Crespo
4prejudicado
Teresa Borges
4diminuição/limitação
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
limitado/reduzido


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
14 mins

agree  Michelle de Abreu Aio
1 hr

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs

agree  Christina Paiva
8 hrs

agree  José Henrique Moreira
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
reduzido / restrito


Explanation:
:)

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
13 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
31 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Jorge Freire
35 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Cristiana Veleda
36 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Diana Salama: isso mesmo. De qualquer modo, acarreta um atraso!
57 mins
  -> Exacto! Obrigada!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Ivan Nieves
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Vepalm: Melhor:"curtailed brain development"-"retricção-da-actividade-cerebral"
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prejudicado


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1120

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diminuição/limitação


Explanation:
dinimuição/limitação do desenvolvimento cerebral


Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deficiente


Explanation:


José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, José! Obrigada a todos.