KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

seeding

Portuguese translation: inoculação bacteriana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seeding
Portuguese translation:inoculação bacteriana
Entered by: Edimilson Ferreira

15:49 Feb 9, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: seeding
"Hematogenous osteomyelitis is an infection caused by bacterial seeding from the blood. Acute hematogenous osteomyelitis is characterized by an acute infection of the bone caused by the seeding of the bacteria within the bone from a remote source."
Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
inoculação bacteriana
Explanation:
Creio ser isto. Ver ligações.

Seeding - Inoculação (IATE)

http://www.fmv.utl.pt/spcv/PDF/pdf9_2004/551_127_135.pdf

http://paginas.fe.up.pt/~mapfre/mapfre/images/stories/AFPR.p...

http://repositorium.sdum.uminho.pt/bitstream/1822/7126/1/TES...

http://biblioteca.universia.net/html_bura/ficha/params/id/58...

http://acta.inpa.gov.br/fasciculos/14-2/PDF/v14n2a09.pdf

http://www.ceinfo.cnpat.embrapa.br/artigo_conteudo.php?op=6&...
Selected response from:

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13inoculação bacteriana
Artur Jorge Martins
4 +4disseminação (de bactérias pela corrente sanguínea)Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
inoculação bacteriana


Explanation:
Creio ser isto. Ver ligações.

Seeding - Inoculação (IATE)

http://www.fmv.utl.pt/spcv/PDF/pdf9_2004/551_127_135.pdf

http://paginas.fe.up.pt/~mapfre/mapfre/images/stories/AFPR.p...

http://repositorium.sdum.uminho.pt/bitstream/1822/7126/1/TES...

http://biblioteca.universia.net/html_bura/ficha/params/id/58...

http://acta.inpa.gov.br/fasciculos/14-2/PDF/v14n2a09.pdf

http://www.ceinfo.cnpat.embrapa.br/artigo_conteudo.php?op=6&...

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio: seeding:(verb) inoculate with microorganisms
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marcos!

agree  Adriana Baldino: def in English at http://answers.google.com/answers/threadview/id/317737.html
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Neves!

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
28 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sara!

agree  Maria José Tavares
31 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

agree  Humberto Ribas
33 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
46 mins
  -> Obrigado, Henrique!

agree  Cristiana Veleda
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Cristiana!

agree  Kadja Bless
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Kadja!

agree  Teresa Borges
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler!

agree  Gisele Guerra
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gisele!

agree  Vepalm
1 day8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Vepalm!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
disseminação (de bactérias pela corrente sanguínea)


Explanation:
Bacterial seeding usually occurs via hematogenous spread. Organisms usually enter the meninges through the bloodstream from other parts of the body. Many meningitis-causing bacteria are carried in the nose and throat, often without symptoms in the carrier
http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/341971-overview

http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/341971-overview

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Paiva: to seed: semear / Houaiss: semear > disseminar.
15 mins

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: pelo contexto, trata-se de uma descrição de doença (e não de um experimento em que se inocula a bactéria para induzir a doença e estudar seus efeitos/atuação de determinada droga etc), assim, aqui trata-se de disseminação (e não inoculação).
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Marcelo Lino: Disseminação é mais condizente com o estilo do texto.
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  felidaevampire: Neste caso, é isso. Na segunda frase do texto com o termo também caberia "depósito" (da bactéria no osso), mas disseminação está ótimo. E Ana Rita está certa. :)
13 hrs
  -> Grata!