KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

single base

Portuguese translation: um único par de bases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single base
Portuguese translation:um único par de bases
Entered by: Christina Paiva

18:56 Feb 9, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: single base
This specific mutation in Exon 20 causes a single base pair change leading to a threonine to methionine amino acid alteration in position 790 (T790M).
CicaBarth
um único par de bases
Explanation:
Suggestion.

Have worked in this area :)

Selected response from:

Christina Paiva
Brazil
Grading comment
Mais uma vez obrigada!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4um único par de bases
Christina Paiva
4 +3uma única mudança de par de bases
Sara Sousa Soares
4 +1Par de basesAdriana Baldino
4"par de" única base
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Par de bases


Explanation:
Em genética e biologia molecular um par de bases consiste em dois nucleotídeos opostos e complementares nas cadeias de ADN e ARN que estão conectadas por pontes de hidrogênio (frequentemente chamadas pb ou do inglês base pair, bp).

from http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Par_de_bases

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: par de bases único
0 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uma única mudança de par de bases


Explanation:
Diria assim...
P.f. ver link abaixo:
http://genetica.ufcspa.edu.br/nutric/seminarios monitores/20...

Sara Sousa Soares
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Filipe
6 mins
  -> Obrigada Maria:) Uma óptima semana !!!

agree  Cristiana Veleda
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Cristina:) Uma óptima semana !!!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Artur:) !!!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"par de" única base


Explanation:
Sug.


- single base= única base (www.cenargen.embrapa.br)

-realizadas utilizando o sistema comercial SNaPShot® Single Base ... -Single Base Primer Extension). Esse método se mostrou eficiente e pouco trabalhoso. ...
www.cenargen.embrapa.br/publica/trabalhos/bp206.pdf

- Associação de polimorfismo de base única (SNP) no íntron 8 do gene do ... Association of a single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) of leptin receptor gene with ...
www.cnpsa.embrapa.br/genomafrango/publica/20062007/Kerlisbz... -

-

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 403

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
um único par de bases


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Have worked in this area :)



Christina Paiva
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Mais uma vez obrigada!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Lino: Com certeza! A mudança de um único par de bases (DNA) leva à alteração do aminoácido naquela posição (expressão genética).
30 mins
  -> Yes! e pode provocar mais danos do que deleções/adições de vários pares de bases ... Thanks :)

agree  felidaevampire: For sure! :)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Felida :)

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Isabel!

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day9 hrs