KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

last-line population enriched for...

Portuguese translation: População de última geração


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:last-line population
Portuguese translation:População de última geração
Entered by: Christina Paiva

20:02 Feb 11, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: last-line population enriched for...
The maximum tolerated dose of xxx was identified as 50 mg once daily. The 50 mg dose is currently used in phase IIb/III trials in NSCLC patients progressing on erlotinib or gefitinib, as maximum EGFR inhibition is required in this last-line population enriched for the presence of resistance mutations.
CicaBarth
População de última geração
Explanation:
Line/linhagem/geração

Random House:

1. line - a series of generations of persons, animals, or plants descended from a common ancestor: a line of kings.

2. Last - ultimate or conclusive; definitive
Selected response from:

Christina Paiva
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4População de última geração
Christina Paiva
4 +2população de última linhagem enriquecida por ...Marlene Curtis
4 +1população da última linha enriquecida pela
Roberto Cavalcanti
4...nesta última linhagem(linhagem final) da população, enriquecida pela.....
Marcos Antonio
3finalAdriana Baldino


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
final


Explanation:
last line of defense is the last resort for defense. The last line in a battalion. I'm not too familiar with the industry terminology but something like:A dose máxima tolerada de xxx foi determinada em 50mg uma vez ao dia. A dose de 50 mg está atualmente sendo administrada na fase IIB/II de testes em pacientes NSCLS em tratamento com erlotinib ou gefitinib, já que a máxima inibição EGFR é necessária nesta população final que foi fortalecida para obter a presença de mutações de resistência.



Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
População de última geração


Explanation:
Line/linhagem/geração

Random House:

1. line - a series of generations of persons, animals, or plants descended from a common ancestor: a line of kings.

2. Last - ultimate or conclusive; definitive


Christina Paiva
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
26 mins
  -> Thanks again, rhandler :)

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Artur :)

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Isabel!

agree  Cristiana Veleda
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristiana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
população da última linha enriquecida pela


Explanation:
talvez esteja se referindo a uma linha de tabela

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
população de última linhagem enriquecida por ...


Explanation:
Ver

APMPS - Associação Paulista de Mucopolissacaridoses - Brazil may ... - [ Translate this page ]A genealogy is a population of those embryonic cells that are capable of in vitro response, resultant . ... Linhagem é uma população de células-tronco embrionárias capazes de ... All right reserved. Last Updated ( Segunda, 07 Julho 2008 ) ... Últimas Notícias. Diário Oficial da União, publica o registro do ...
www.apmps.org.br/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: eu só não usaria a preposição 'por', mas 'para', 'com a finalidade de', 'objetivando'. 'Por' dá a idéia de voz passiva (o que seria by no original)
19 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Vepalm: Sim-óptima-tradução.-Enriquecida-=-valorizada
1 day3 hrs
  -> Grata!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...nesta última linhagem(linhagem final) da população, enriquecida pela.....


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim:..nesta última linhagem(linhagem final) da população, ....


- ... as seqüências gênicas necessárias para que a linhagem final apresentasse, na sua superfície, uma proteína com alta capacidade de se ligar a metais. ...
stoa.usp.br/noticias/weblog/37027.html - 31k

- Surpreendentemente, a linhagem final de animais mutantes, além de inacreditavelmente agressiva, parecia ser também insuscetível a sofrer novas mutações. ...
books.google.com.br/books?isbn=8573961996...

- funcionais graduais que culminam com a diminuição da secreção de proteínas. Esta transformação pode representar o fenótipo final da linhagem osteoblástica ...
www.cipedya.com/web/FileDownload.aspx?IDFile=161737

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 403