KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

schedule opposite

Portuguese translation: plano/tabela/lista ao lado


18:11 Feb 14, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: schedule opposite
Pause treatment with the drug until patient has recovered to CTCAE Grade ≤ 1. Resume treatment at reduced dose according to schedule opposite.

obs.: CTCAE = Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events
CicaBarth
Portuguese translation:plano/tabela/lista ao lado
Explanation:
"Opposite" refere-se provavelmente "ao lado". Há no seu texto uma tabela ou lista ou plano ao lado do texto em questão?

Sorte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-14 19:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sem um contexto mais esclarecedor, imagino que o trecho possa ser entendido como uma elipse cuja redação completa seria algo como "Resume treatment at reduced dose according to schedule (shown at the) opposite (side of this page)."

Confere?!
Selected response from:

Marcos Zattar
Germany
Grading comment
Obrigada pela especial atenção, Marcos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3plano/tabela/lista ao ladoMarcos Zattar
4o-calendário-estabelecidoVepalm
4horário oposto
Floriana Leary


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horário oposto


Explanation:
...dose reduzida de acordo com o horário oposto.

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plano/tabela/lista ao lado


Explanation:
"Opposite" refere-se provavelmente "ao lado". Há no seu texto uma tabela ou lista ou plano ao lado do texto em questão?

Sorte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-14 19:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sem um contexto mais esclarecedor, imagino que o trecho possa ser entendido como uma elipse cuja redação completa seria algo como "Resume treatment at reduced dose according to schedule (shown at the) opposite (side of this page)."

Confere?!

Marcos Zattar
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada pela especial atenção, Marcos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Artur.

agree  Christina Paiva
1 day1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Christina!

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
1 day2 hrs
  -> Danke!

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o-calendário-estabelecido


Explanation:
)...

Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): jack_speak, Marcos Zattar, Christina Paiva