ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

bunch disease

Portuguese translation: IMHO

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bunch disease
Portuguese translation:IMHO
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

17:59 Mar 9, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / doenças
English term or phrase: bunch disease
I suffer from
Someone in my household suffers from
I provide care for someone who suffers from
Bunch Disease
I suffer from
Someone in my household suffers from
Someone I care for suffers from
Cold Sores
I suffer from
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
corcunda
Explanation:
Acho que se trata de um typo. Conheço "hunch disease". Ver

hunchback: Definition from Answers.com - 12:36pmAn individual whose back is hunched due to abnormal convex curvature of the upper spine. ... Spinal caries, known as Pott's Disease, is tuberculosis of the spinal column. .... corcunda (m). Русский (Russian) горбун. Español (Spanish) ...
www.answers.com/topic/hunchback - 62k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
valeu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1corcundaMarlene Curtis
3doença da córvoca (buffalo hump)
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doença da córvoca (buffalo hump)


Explanation:
Sug.

bunch: A protuberance; a hunch; a knob or lump; a hump

- Outra situação é o ganho de peso pela doença da glândulas supra-renais, ... acumula gordura na face (cara de lua cheia ) e no dorso (corcova de búfalo). ...
www.gastronet.com.br/centroda.htm - 19k

- ... aos profissionais da área de Saúde que tratavam dos pacientes da doença, ... atrás da região cervical, denominada “corcova de búfalo” (buffalo hump). ...
www.cref7.org.br/Topicos/Materias/Materia_2.htm - 16k

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 403

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corcunda


Explanation:
Acho que se trata de um typo. Conheço "hunch disease". Ver

hunchback: Definition from Answers.com - 12:36pmAn individual whose back is hunched due to abnormal convex curvature of the upper spine. ... Spinal caries, known as Pott's Disease, is tuberculosis of the spinal column. .... corcunda (m). Русский (Russian) горбун. Español (Spanish) ...
www.answers.com/topic/hunchback - 62k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1480
Grading comment
valeu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada Isabel Maria!