ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

emergent or re-emergent disease

Portuguese translation: doença emergente ou reemergente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emergent or re-emergent disease
Portuguese translation:doença emergente ou reemergente
Entered by: Rafael Rogel

00:19 Nov 21, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: emergent or re-emergent disease
Although the scenario seems to be worse in Brazil, leishmaniasis is actually becoming a global disease (Shaw 2007) and being considered by experts as an emergent or re-emergent disease in many areas.
Ann Lee
doença emergente ou reemergente
Explanation:
http://www.fiocruz.br/ccs/cgi/cgilua.exe/sys/start.htm?infoi...
Selected response from:

Rafael Rogel
Spain
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10doença / patologia emergente ou reemergente
Rui Sousa
4 +1doença emergente ou reemergente
Rafael Rogel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
doença / patologia emergente ou reemergente


Explanation:
Sug.

Rui Sousa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Mafalda Costa
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  Maria José Tavares
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria! E um bom fim de semana!

agree  Marlene Curtis
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene! E um bom fim de semana!

agree  Marcelo da Luz
33 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo!

agree  Nuno Machado
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Nuno!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel!

agree  Teresa Borges
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Mariana Campos-Harris
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mariana!

agree  Omar Lobao
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Omar!

agree  jthompson
1 day1 hr
  -> Obrigado, jthompson!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doença emergente ou reemergente


Explanation:
http://www.fiocruz.br/ccs/cgi/cgilua.exe/sys/start.htm?infoi...

Rafael Rogel
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jthompson
1 day1 hr
  -> thx!