KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

estates officers

Portuguese translation: agentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:estates officers
Portuguese translation:agentes
Entered by: António Ribeiro

03:58 Mar 3, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: estates officers
Technical supervisors can be in charge of acceptance testing, installation, repair and maintenance (e.g. estates officers, biomedical engineering staff).
xxxCarolina B
agentes
Explanation:
Eu diria só isto.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Acho que essa se encaixa melhor. Obrigada.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Funcionário do Patrimônio / Delegado do Patrimônio (da União)rhandler
5 +1agentesAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agentes


Explanation:
Eu diria só isto.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Acho que essa se encaixa melhor. Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Funcionário do Patrimônio / Delegado do Patrimônio (da União)


Explanation:
São funcionários públicos que cuidam do patrimônio do município (ou concelho). Não creio que exista, no Brasil, a nível municipal, tal denominação. A nível federal, existem os Delgados do Patrimônio da União (segunda referência). Veja nos sítios dos exemplos a seguir (um deles é a primeira referência) uma boa descrição das funções e atividades de um Estate Officer:

learndirect - estates officer: public sector
... Public sector estates officers are responsible for the management of land and property
belonging to local councils, health authorities and other statutory ...
www.learndirect-advice.co.uk/helpwithyourcareer/ jobprofiles/profiles/profile943/

LGcareers - Careers Profiles - Property Services - Valuation & ...
... Property Services Valuation & Estates Officer Introduction Valuation and estates officers are responsible for ensuring that the council’s land and property ...
www.lgcareers.com/careers/profile.asp?147

Exemplos, em português, para "delegado do patrimônio da União":

Nosso Bairro - [ Translate this page ]
... devolveu ao dr. José Luiz Solheiro, Delegado do Patrimônio da União
em São Paulo, as chaves (e consequente posse) da casa No. 99 da ...
www.bixiga.com.br/telas/nb-museu5.htm

Jornal Correio da Paraíba » On Line «
... O termo de cessão foi assinado ontem pelo delegado do Patrimônio da União na Paraíba, Sales Dantas, e o prefeito de Cabedelo, Doutor Júnior, que já ...
www.correiodaparaiba.com.br/wsantos.html

Justiça Federal do Estado de Sergipe - Sentenças Criminais
... 367/369, informa que, à época dos fatos narrados na Denúncia, era o Delegado do Patrimônio da União neste Estado e tomou conhecimento das fraudes nos DARF ...
www.jfse.gov.br/sentencas/penais/ sentpenedm94208081.htm




    Reference: http://www.lgcareers.com/careers/profile.asp?147
    Reference: http://www.bixiga.com.br/telas/nb-museu5.htm
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vertebem
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, conceição

agree  Claudio Mazotti
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP