KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

urbanicity

Portuguese translation: urbanidade


19:32 Mar 8, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: urbanicity
Does anyone know how to translate "urbanicity" into Portuguese.

I was reading a report and it said "age, employment status, level of education and urbanicity"
Renato Camargo
Portuguese translation:urbanidade
Explanation:
Aurélio
urbanidade . [Do lat. urbanitate.] S. f. 1. Qualidade de urbano; civilidade, cortesia, afabilidade.
Selected response from:

Marcelo Fogaccia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2urbanidade
Marcelo Fogaccia
4nível de cortesia/educação
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nível de cortesia/educação


Explanation:
:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 19:36:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"education\" é escolaridade

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Correto, mas prefiro a tradução literal "urbanidade".
2 mins
  -> também serve

disagree  P Forgas: não se refere às boas maneiras, mas ao tipo de cidade em que mora.
28 mins
  -> Correto (seu desagree) - "nível de educação" está certo, mas não no sentido de boas maneiras

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
urbanidade


Explanation:
Aurélio
urbanidade . [Do lat. urbanitate.] S. f. 1. Qualidade de urbano; civilidade, cortesia, afabilidade.


Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: como prova de urbanidade...
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio, mas acho que estamos ambos enganados. Urbanidade é "urbanity" em inglês. Acho que urbanicity é outra coisa...

agree  P Forgas: acho que poderia ser tipo/tamanho da cidade em que mora
29 mins
  -> Obrigado, P. Forgas. Acho que na verdade é o grau de desenvolvimento urbano da região.