KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

assess/evaluate

Portuguese translation: são sinónimos


14:27 Mar 10, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: assess/evaluate
O termo "avaliar" ora está sendo traduzido como "assess", ora como "evaluate".

Gostaria de saber a diferença de uso desses verbos em inglês no contexto de medicina.

Muito obrigada,

Danielle Sales
Danielle Sales
Brazil
Portuguese translation:são sinónimos
Explanation:
Collins

assess
verb [transitive]
1 to judge the worth, importance, etc., of; evaluate
2 [foll by at] to estimate the value of (income, property, etc.) for taxation purposes
example: the estate was assessed at three thousand pounds
3 to determine the amount of (a fine, tax, damages, etc.)
4 to impose a tax, fine, etc., on (a person or property)
[ETYMOLOGY: 15th Century: from Old French assesser, from Latin assidere to sit beside, from sedere to sit]

evaluate verb [transitive]
1 to ascertain or set the amount or value of
2 to judge or assess the worth of; appraise
3 (Maths) (logic) to determine the unique member of the range of a function corresponding to a given member of its domain
[ETYMOLOGY: 19th Century: back formation from evaluation, from French, from evaluer to evaluate; see value]
e"valu'ation noun
e'valu"ator noun
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos os que responderam.
A ajuda de vocês foi muito importante, principalmente a nota do colega Marcelo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5são sinónimos
Ligia Dias Costa
5evaluate= julgar o valor; assess= estimar o valorvertebem


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evaluate= julgar o valor; assess= estimar o valor


Explanation:
Webster's unabridged:
evaluate: julgar/determinar a importância de algo
assess: estimar o valor (material)

vertebem
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
são sinónimos


Explanation:
Collins

assess
verb [transitive]
1 to judge the worth, importance, etc., of; evaluate
2 [foll by at] to estimate the value of (income, property, etc.) for taxation purposes
example: the estate was assessed at three thousand pounds
3 to determine the amount of (a fine, tax, damages, etc.)
4 to impose a tax, fine, etc., on (a person or property)
[ETYMOLOGY: 15th Century: from Old French assesser, from Latin assidere to sit beside, from sedere to sit]

evaluate verb [transitive]
1 to ascertain or set the amount or value of
2 to judge or assess the worth of; appraise
3 (Maths) (logic) to determine the unique member of the range of a function corresponding to a given member of its domain
[ETYMOLOGY: 19th Century: back formation from evaluation, from French, from evaluer to evaluate; see value]
e"valu'ation noun
e'valu"ator noun


Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos os que responderam.
A ajuda de vocês foi muito importante, principalmente a nota do colega Marcelo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  DQL --
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  António Ribeiro
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada