KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

loop wrist coil

Portuguese translation: bobina de pulso de laço único


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loop wrist coil
Portuguese translation:bobina de pulso de laço único

14:55 Mar 28, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: loop wrist coil
A single LOOP coil enclosing the body or a part of the body is considered to be a volume RF transmit coild (example: single loop wrist coil)
xxxCarolina B
bobina de pulso de laço único
Explanation:
coil = bobina
wrist = pulso
single loop = laço único
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bobina de pulso com enrolamento
Roberto Cavalcanti
4Tensor de punho
Joao Vieira
3 +1bobina de pulso de laço únicorhandler


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bobina de pulso de laço único


Explanation:
coil = bobina
wrist = pulso
single loop = laço único


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bobina de pulso com enrolamento


Explanation:
de uma volta só

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 181

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tensor de punho


Explanation:
Dentro do contexto, os outros colegas estão correctos. No entanto, e não tendo mais informações, também poderá ser um tensor para o punho para protege-lo de alguma mazela. É só mais uma ideia...

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14