KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

magnetic fringe field

Portuguese translation: campo (magnetico) de borda / periférico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:magnetic fringe field
Portuguese translation:campo (magnetico) de borda / periférico
Entered by: isarcat

16:19 Mar 31, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: magnetic fringe field
...equipamentos de atendimentos emergenciais, não especificados ou recomendados para uso em ÁREAS DE ACESSO CONTROLADO, podem ser alterados pelo campo de radio freqüência ou de "magnetic fringe" field...
xxxCarolina B
campo (magnetico) de borda / periférico
Explanation:

E o que eu uso para Pt-Br. mas nao sei se Pt-Pt usaria o mesmo termo
Selected response from:

isarcat
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigada pelas referências!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5campo periférico de padrão de interferência magnética
Lúcia Lopes
5Área adjacente ao electroímanAntónio Ribeiro
4 +1campo (magnetico) de borda / periféricoisarcat
4 +1campos de interferência magnética
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5campo magnético adicional
lenapires


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
campo magnético adicional


Explanation:
A minha sugestão

lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campos de interferência magnética


Explanation:
... Esta é a uma foto colorida do instante da gravação, onde são notados os campos
de interferência magnética que interferem na gravação da fita. Atenção. ...
www.psicenter.hpg.ig.com.br/A Despedida.htm


    Reference: http://www.psicenter.hpg.ig.com.br/A%20Despedida.htm
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1031

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes: campo periférico de interferência magnética
1 day14 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campo (magnetico) de borda / periférico


Explanation:

E o que eu uso para Pt-Br. mas nao sei se Pt-Pt usaria o mesmo termo


    Reference: http://server.fsc.ufsc.br/~canzian/fismed/review-radiologic-...
    Reference: http://www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/43/43134/tde-23052...
isarcat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigada pelas referências!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: periférico
1 hr
  -> thnks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Área adjacente ao electroíman


Explanation:
Eu diria assim. Ver:

Fringe field,
magnetic field outside the magnet which is also called the stray field. Its strength depends on the magnet type and the field strength. The higher the field strength, the larger the fringe field. While initially most magnets had very extensive fringe fields, encasing magnets with iron has reduced the fringe field substantially (passively shielded magnets), and adding appropriate additional superconducting coils to superconducting magnets has resulted in a drastic reduction of the extent of the fringe fields (actively shielded magnets).

Fringe fields constitute one of the major hazards of MR scanners as these fields acting over extended distances outside the magnet produce strong attractive forces upon magnetic objects. These can thus "fly" into the magnet when loose nearby acting like projectiles. Fringe fields also exert unwanted forces on metallic implants in patients (see biological effect of magnetic fields).

Fringe field
Fringe fields constitute one of the major hazards of MR scanners as these fields
acting over ... magnet produce strong attractive forces upon magnetic objects.
www.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/ Volume%20I/FRINGE%20FIELD.asp

Ou então:

Área adjacente da influência magnética

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  isarcat: I see what you're saying, mas o "field" tem que ser um campo e ha varios campos diff.s adjacentes ao iman, por ex. o campo de fuga, que e dif. de um "fringe"
4 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
campo periférico de padrão de interferência magnética


Explanation:
The interference pattern obtained by correlating the observed strength as a function of phase shift (called a delay or lag when time is involved, ). In synthesis imaging, the fringe pattern is termed the fringe visibility or complex visibility, usually referred to as simply the visibility.


Fizeau Fringes, Interference Pattern, Fringe Frequency, Fringe Period, Fringe Stopping, Fringe Visibility, Interference Pattern, Visibility, White Light Fringe




    Reference: http://scienceworld.wolfram.com/physics/Fringe.html
Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44