KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

on-time

Portuguese translation: (tempo de) duração


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-time
Portuguese translation:(tempo de) duração
Entered by: António Ribeiro

01:50 Apr 6, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: on-time
The on-time of the pulse shall be the minimum that will allow the current wave-form to attain the maximum current demanded by the wave form. The cycle time shall be the shortest allowed by the gradient system duty cycle limits.
xxxCarolina B
(tempo de) duração
Explanation:
Ver:

On-time / Off-time
On-time refers to the duration of the electrical pulse produced by a capacitive discharge fencer. Off-time refers to the length of time between the pulses. Zareba fencers have electrical pulses that are only microseconds long, followed by one full second of off-time between each pulse. This long off-time enables an animal (or person) to easily break away from the fence.


Zareba: Fence Systems: Fence Planning Basics: Glossary
Glossary. ...... On-time / Off-time On-time refers to the duration of the electrical
pulse produced by a capacitive discharge fencer.
www.zarebasystems.com/products/ fence_planning_glossary.aspx


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 02:00:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The EDM Zone from Modern Machine Shop Online -- EDM Glossary (NZ)
edm glossary Back to Glossary | Jump To A - M. ...... Pulse duration (time), Same
as On-time. Pulse timer, This refers to the spark, not flushing.
www.mmsonline.com/edm/glossary/nz.html
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada pelas referências.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(tempo de) duraçãoAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1ciclo ativo, ou tempo em que o sinal está ativo
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(tempo de) duração


Explanation:
Ver:

On-time / Off-time
On-time refers to the duration of the electrical pulse produced by a capacitive discharge fencer. Off-time refers to the length of time between the pulses. Zareba fencers have electrical pulses that are only microseconds long, followed by one full second of off-time between each pulse. This long off-time enables an animal (or person) to easily break away from the fence.


Zareba: Fence Systems: Fence Planning Basics: Glossary
Glossary. ...... On-time / Off-time On-time refers to the duration of the electrical
pulse produced by a capacitive discharge fencer.
www.zarebasystems.com/products/ fence_planning_glossary.aspx


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 02:00:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The EDM Zone from Modern Machine Shop Online -- EDM Glossary (NZ)
edm glossary Back to Glossary | Jump To A - M. ...... Pulse duration (time), Same
as On-time. Pulse timer, This refers to the spark, not flushing.
www.mmsonline.com/edm/glossary/nz.html

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Obrigada pelas referências.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Garc�a: Estou de acordo.
18 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
5 hrs

agree  frossos
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ciclo ativo, ou tempo em que o sinal está ativo


Explanation:
Este é um sinal repetitivo que tem um tempo (ou ciclo) de atividade (on) e um ciclo de repouso (off).
O cycle time é o tempo de duração (ou período) do sinal.

PIPE - 13. Edital - Engenharia Elétrica - Fase II Direto
... uma linha de retardo como elemento de armazenamento de energia, um elemento
de chaveamento para descarregar a linha durante ciclo ativo do pulso e um ...
watson.fapesp.br/PIPEM/Pipe13/engelet5.htm - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] INFLUÊNCIA DOS PARÂMETROS DE PULSO NO PROCESSO MIG SOBRE A ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Pode-se, ainda, utilizar parâmetros que são derivados destes, como a corrente
média (Im), a freqüência de pulso (f) eo ciclo ativo (DC). ...
www.infosolda.com.br/acrobat/artigos_tecnicos/017.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

MICA
... O MICA IR tem modos LOAL / LOBL similares. As duas versões usam uma espoleta de
radar ativo/pulso Doppler que direciona uma ogiva de HE fragmentada de 12 kg. ...
www.sistemasdearmas.hpg.ig.com.br/aam/aammica.htm - 30k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PPT] UM ESTILO DE VIDA ATIVO PARA A SAÚDE DO CORAÇÃO
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Ver em HTML
... ATIVA. Além do programa, continue sendo ativo no cotidiano. ... Peça ao seu
orientador para ensina-lo a monitorar o seu próprio pulso. Procure ...
www.clinimex.com.br/.../ Artigos/apresentacao/melhorando_a_saude_do_seu_coracao_com_exercicio.ppt - Páginas Semelhantes

Meta Pulso - Fale Conosco
FALE CONOSCO metapulso@metapulso.com ______________________________________________.
Links Interessantes: ...
www.metapulso.com/mp_fale_conosco.htm - 8k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1031

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado