KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

Human rotavirus strains

Portuguese translation: cepas de(o) do rotavírus humano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Human rotavirus strains
Portuguese translation:cepas de(o) do rotavírus humano
Entered by: Izabel Santos

18:13 Jul 3, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Human rotavirus strains
Human rotavirus strains can be distinguished from each other according to serotype—this is based on antigenic characteristics
Izabel Santos
Brazil
cepas de(o) do rotavírus humano
Explanation:
Stedman
(e, também, trabalho na área de patologia clínica)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2004-07-03 20:28:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

e acertou em cheio!!! (rs)
um ótimo trabalho...
Selected response from:

Luciana Vozza
Grading comment
Ainda bem, estava usando cepas desde o início.
tks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cepas de(o) do rotavírus humano
Luciana Vozza
4variedades do rotavírus humanoNina Seabra


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
human rotavirus strains
variedades do rotavírus humano


Explanation:
PDF] V1-CAP 10
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Epstein-Barr (herpesvirus humano 4) Poxviridae ... da língua azul (“Bluetongue”) Rotavírus
= rotavírus bovino, suíno e ... criação de variedades resistentes a ...
www.biota.org.br/pdf/v1cap10.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Moléstias novas
Rotavírus: identificado em 1973, é a maior causa de ... foram identificadas mais de
70 variedades do vírus. ... HTLV I — provoca leucemia (câncer humano do sangue ...



Nina Seabra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
human rotavirus strains
cepas de(o) do rotavírus humano


Explanation:
Stedman
(e, também, trabalho na área de patologia clínica)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2004-07-03 20:28:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

e acertou em cheio!!! (rs)
um ótimo trabalho...

Luciana Vozza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Ainda bem, estava usando cepas desde o início.
tks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
2 days18 hrs
  -> obrigada...