KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Metallurgy / Casting

Mild black steel

Portuguese translation: Aço preto macio


08:19 Mar 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / metallurgy
English term or phrase: Mild black steel
Equipments showing excessive rust on mild black steel or ferrous metal are prohibited.
MPirozi
Portuguese translation:Aço preto macio
Explanation:
Português PT
Selected response from:

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Aço preto macio
Gabriela Frazao
5 +2aço doce preto
Clauwolf
5aço carbono (ou preto) doce. Nessa ordem.
Magda Zanchetta
5Aço Tomás
BrazBiz
4aco preto suave
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aco preto suave


Explanation:
hope help you

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Aço preto macio


Explanation:
Português PT

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
12 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  Jorge Freire
2 hrs

agree  Fernanda Barao
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aço Tomás


Explanation:
Also known as aço doce.

Reference: Termos Technocos - Eugênio Furstenau.

Hope this helps.

BrazBiz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink
1 hr
  -> 'morning Ted, Thanks.

disagree  José Antonio Azevedo: No dicionário Fürstenau, "mild steel" é que se traduz como "aço Tomás". Não há referência a "mild black steel". Seria "aço Tomás preto"?
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aço doce preto


Explanation:
dic metalúrgico taylor

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
1 hr

agree  Eliane Rio Branco: I agree but doesn't it sound like food?
1 hr
  -> but can break your teeth, be careful

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aço carbono (ou preto) doce. Nessa ordem.


Explanation:
BrPort.
É preto, porque é aço carbono, na comparação com aço inox, que é *claro*.
É doce porque é maleável.

Magda Zanchetta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese