KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Metallurgy / Casting

gangsaw

Portuguese translation: serra de lâminas oscilantes(de diamante)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gangsaw
Portuguese translation:serra de lâminas oscilantes(de diamante)
Entered by: Joon Oh

15:28 Apr 1, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / certificados e diplomas
English term or phrase: gangsaw
é uma serra para cortar granito
Carla Guerreiro
France
serra de lâminas oscilantes(de diamante)
Explanation:
sugestão
http://www.fa.utl.pt/materiais/pedras/GENERALISTA/GRUPO3/tra...
Selected response from:

Joon Oh
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2serra múltipla / conjugadaCristina Santos
5serra de lâminas oscilantes(de diamante)
Joon Oh


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
serra múltipla / conjugada


Explanation:
Eu não trabalho nesta área, mas o Novo Dicionário de Termos Técnicos Inglês - Português, 25ª Edição, Editora Globo, diz:
gangsaw – serra múltipla ou serra conjugada


Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada.

Asker: Obrigada.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: serra múltipla confirmada pelo Michaelis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Luiza

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree http://www.thefreedictionary.com/gangsaw
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Flavia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serra de lâminas oscilantes(de diamante)


Explanation:
sugestão
http://www.fa.utl.pt/materiais/pedras/GENERALISTA/GRUPO3/tra...

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada.