KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Metallurgy / Casting

fingernailing

Portuguese translation: fingernailing


18:57 Jun 27, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: fingernailing
1 - Off-Center - Refers to the coating being eccentric and thicker on one side of the electrode than the
opposite side. Also referred to as “FINGERNALING”, which isn’t always due to coating eccentricity. Could
be a result of formulation as well.

2 - The electrode burns off unevenly, leaving a projection on the side where the coating is the heaviest.
This condition is often referred to as "FINGERNAILING."

Alguém conhece alguma termo em português?
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:fingernailing
Explanation:
:)
Efeito tipo esmalte, sugiro não traduzir
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fingernailing
Clauwolf
2formação de ponta
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
formação de ponta


Explanation:
desconheço, mas usaria esta
talvez seja melhor não traduzir e explicar o que é

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fingernailing


Explanation:
:)
Efeito tipo esmalte, sugiro não traduzir

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 105