KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Metallurgy / Casting

rampup

Portuguese translation: crescimento das vendas/crescimento da produção


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rampup
Portuguese translation:crescimento das vendas/crescimento da produção
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

11:42 Sep 20, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / rolling mill
English term or phrase: rampup
Context: "The rampup phase of the new equipment started at the beginning of the business year 2006/2007"
From searching on Google, I would say "rampup" is of general application, and not restricted to steelmaking.
The translation is into Brazilian Portuguese.
No guessing, please.
Pieter Kuenerz
Brazil
crescimento das vendas/crescimento da produção
Explanation:
se for contexto comercial/produção
poderia ser também "início de operação", depende do contexto
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
A sua sugestão é a que melhor se encaixa no contexto. Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fase de lançamento
Carla G..
4 +1crescimento das vendas/crescimento da produção
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crescimento das vendas/crescimento da produção


Explanation:
se for contexto comercial/produção
poderia ser também "início de operação", depende do contexto

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
A sua sugestão é a que melhor se encaixa no contexto. Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
57 mins
  -> Grato Humberto

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fase de lançamento


Explanation:
not a guess ;)

Carla G..
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tjr: I think it should be "ramp up" rather than rampup
37 mins
  -> thanks tjr