KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Metallurgy / Casting

reheating furnace brick

Portuguese translation: tijolo(s) de forno de reaquecimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reheating furnace brick
Portuguese translation:tijolo(s) de forno de reaquecimento
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

20:16 Apr 25, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / metalurgia
English term or phrase: reheating furnace brick
4.2.2 Heating and cooling experiment of reheating furnace brick with and without coating
The experiment process was similar with the checker brick and the results were shown in Fig.11. From Fig.11, the brick with coating is fast heated. This shows that under the same condition, coating specimens absorbed heat quicker. In flame stove, when blame radiated heat to furnace walls, some was absorbed by the walls, and some was reflected, while the others were dissipated to the outside. If the furnace was good in thermal holding, most of the absorbed heat radiated to hearth in the form of solid radiating continuous spectrum, but the reflected heat was still reflected to hearth in discontinuous spectrum. When the reflected and the radiated spectrum passed the blame at the same time, most of the reflected rays which could increase the temperature of smoke gas outside the furnace after absorbed by the furnace gas were absorbed by blame. And most of the radiated rays could pass the blame and gas to be absorbed by the billet. As the radiation absorption was increased with the emissivity of wall, the self-radiation was also increased as many, while reflecting was decreased as many. So the more the heat that the billet got in unit time; the less the heat was carried away by the exhausted gas.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
tijolo(s) de forno de reaquecimento
Explanation:
Pelo que entendi, trata-se de texto que envolve os tijolos.
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7tijolo(s) de forno de reaquecimento
Flavio Steffen
5tijolo refractário para forno de reaquecimento
Maria Meneses
4tijolo/ladrilho refratário para forno/fornalha de reaquecimento
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tijolo(s) de forno de reaquecimento


Explanation:
Pelo que entendi, trata-se de texto que envolve os tijolos.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Godinho
3 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.

agree  rhandler
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

agree  Illa Karina Rocha
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Illa.

agree  Andrea Munhoz
52 mins
  -> Obrigado, Andrea.

agree  Humberto Ribas
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

agree  Cristina Santos
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tijolo/ladrilho refratário para forno/fornalha de reaquecimento


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim.

- Company Profile: Manufacturer of furnace refractories such as refractory bricks including fire brick, furnace brick, & insulating brick. ...
www.thomasnet.com/products/furnace-refractories-66980202-1....

- ... long history of manufacturing, marketing and distributing high quality, refractory (high-temperature furnace brick) products to a variety of industries. ...
15046.jobs.com/jobsearch.asp?re=98&sort=cp&pg=1&zip=15046&rad=5&aj=15046 - 47k -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tijolo refractário para forno de reaquecimento


Explanation:
material utilizado em construção civil e em fornalhas

Maria Meneses
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7