KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Metallurgy / Casting

revert/reversion

Portuguese translation: reverter/reversão/reversores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:revert/reversion
Portuguese translation:reverter/reversão/reversores
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

15:10 May 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / contabilidade / custos - produção
English term or phrase: revert/reversion
5.2.5 Fe reverts credit
• Pig iron : Cost of Hot Metal at channel + pigging cost (of the period)
• Scales : credit to be considered only for quantities as below:
o for the saleable qty @ net sale price; and
o for the reusable qty –mainly used for sinter plant at a fixed price of $25/t
For scales, which are not reused or sold, no credit shall be taken.
• HM recoveries (Channel to BOF) and Iron scrap recoveries (BOF/EAF/ladle reverts including tundish skulls and slag recoveries): These recoveries shall be classified as
 High Fe Revert (80-95%);
 Medium Fe Revert (65-80%); &
 Low Fe Revert (
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
reverter/reversão/reversores
Explanation:
reverter/reversão/reversores

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-05-03 16:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seria: alta taxa de reversão de ferro

revert
■ verb (revert to)
return to (a previous state, condition, etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-05-03 16:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este caso está relacionado com a "RECUPERAÇÃO" do ferro...
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reverter/reversão/reversores
Leniel Macaferi
4revertido/reversão.
Marcos Antonio
4recuperado/recuperação
Roberto Cavalcanti
4produto da reversão de
Ione Koseki


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produto da reversão de


Explanation:
.

Ione Koseki
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recuperado/recuperação


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revertido/reversão.


Explanation:
Sug.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reverter/reversão/reversores


Explanation:
reverter/reversão/reversores

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-05-03 16:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seria: alta taxa de reversão de ferro

revert
■ verb (revert to)
return to (a previous state, condition, etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-05-03 16:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este caso está relacionado com a "RECUPERAÇÃO" do ferro...

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
obrigada
Notes to answerer
Asker: Então High Fe Revert seria Reversão alta de ferro?