KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Metallurgy / Casting

tail pulley

Portuguese translation: Polé/polia/roldana traseira(o)


22:38 Mar 29, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: tail pulley
Parts of a conveyor, I also need to know the Portuguese for drive pulley, head pulley and iddlers
heloisa
Portuguese translation:Polé/polia/roldana traseira(o)
Explanation:
A suggestion - E o que eu uso. Ref: "Novo dicionario de termos tecnicos" de E. Furstenau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-29 22:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tb concordo com o sr. Ribeiro - por favor perguntas separadas..
Selected response from:

isarcat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Polé/polia/roldana traseira(o)isarcat
4rolete traseiroAna Silva
4roldana de término, roldana de extremidadeSilvia Carrasco


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Polé/polia/roldana traseira(o)


Explanation:
A suggestion - E o que eu uso. Ref: "Novo dicionario de termos tecnicos" de E. Furstenau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-29 22:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tb concordo com o sr. Ribeiro - por favor perguntas separadas..

isarcat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira: Isso... e tb dou razão ao António
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs
  -> obrigada!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roldana de término, roldana de extremidade


Explanation:
Dicionário metalúrgico

Silvia Carrasco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rolete traseiro


Explanation:
mais uma sugestão, embora concorde com as anteriores

Ana Silva
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese