KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

patch a feed

Portuguese translation: preparar uma transmissão/ligacão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patch a feed
Portuguese translation:preparar uma transmissão/ligacão
Entered by: Silvia Pereira Duarte

10:42 Jun 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: patch a feed
Sir, X on his way to the house.
Do you want me to patch a feed up here?

No mesmo contexto militar que minha pergunta anterior.
Silvia Pereira Duarte
Portugal
preparar (providenciar ) uma transmissão/ligacão
Explanation:
mmmh ??? :-(

A BAD BOY'S LATEST PLOY - The original celebrity DJ, Chris Sheppard, has been making noise on the scene for almost 15 years. by barnaby marshall. ... On Saturday night the club would patch a feed from Dave Allen's DJ booth through to Ryerson's CKLN radio station, which ...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Obrigada aos dois! As duas estão correctas mas, neste contexto, utilizei esta opção.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4estender uma ligação/conexãoRicardo Delforge
1preparar (providenciar ) uma transmissão/ligacão
Hermann


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
preparar (providenciar ) uma transmissão/ligacão


Explanation:
mmmh ??? :-(

A BAD BOY'S LATEST PLOY - The original celebrity DJ, Chris Sheppard, has been making noise on the scene for almost 15 years. by barnaby marshall. ... On Saturday night the club would patch a feed from Dave Allen's DJ booth through to Ryerson's CKLN radio station, which ...

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada aos dois! As duas estão correctas mas, neste contexto, utilizei esta opção.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estender uma ligação/conexão


Explanation:
2-pop forums: Need help with recording live hip hop
The only sensible option is to patch a feed into the camera from the sound mixer,assuming there is one. That limits where you film from if you only have ...
www.uemforums.com/2pop/ubbthreads/ showflat.php?Cat=&Number=92953&Main=92388 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Israel Forum - September 11th Remembrance
So we yelled at the CCTV guys to patch a feed into the hallway screens. The phones to the North East quickly went into overload and phone calls were ...
www.israelforum.com/board/archive/index.php/t-1497.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 31 mins (2005-06-19 04:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma alternativa poderia ser \"estabelecer uma ligação/conexão\".

Ricardo Delforge