KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

intel

Portuguese translation: informações


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intel
Portuguese translation:informações
Entered by: Silvia Pereira Duarte

11:13 Jun 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: intel
Okay, as soon as we get the intel,
we’ll have a unit escort it back to X.
Silvia Pereira Duarte
Portugal
informações
Explanation:
Vem de "intelligence"

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-17 11:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONTRIBUTOS PARA O EMPREGO DO BATALHÃO DE INFANTARIA NA LUTA ... - [ Translate this page ]
a coesão moral, dos países participantes e das suas forças militares no ...
todos os militares, no entanto o Graduado CIMIC/CMA eo Oficial de Informações, ...
www.triplov.com/miguel_garcia/cpos/cpos_03.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

CONTRIBUTOS PARA O EMPREGO DO BATALHÃO DE INFANTARIA NA LUTA ... - [ Translate this page ]
Operações Militares Operações Psicológicas As Informações na condução da contra-
... Assim as missões das forças militares numa guerra contra-subversiva são ...
www.triplov.com/miguel_garcia/cpos/cpos_02.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos! Era mesmo "informações".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6informações
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1intelligence ...informações
airmailrpl
4intelligence - intelligência
Javier Ramos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
informações


Explanation:
Vem de "intelligence"

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-17 11:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONTRIBUTOS PARA O EMPREGO DO BATALHÃO DE INFANTARIA NA LUTA ... - [ Translate this page ]
a coesão moral, dos países participantes e das suas forças militares no ...
todos os militares, no entanto o Graduado CIMIC/CMA eo Oficial de Informações, ...
www.triplov.com/miguel_garcia/cpos/cpos_03.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

CONTRIBUTOS PARA O EMPREGO DO BATALHÃO DE INFANTARIA NA LUTA ... - [ Translate this page ]
Operações Militares Operações Psicológicas As Informações na condução da contra-
... Assim as missões das forças militares numa guerra contra-subversiva são ...
www.triplov.com/miguel_garcia/cpos/cpos_02.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos! Era mesmo "informações".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
0 min
  -> Obrigado, Hermann - Mike :)

agree  airmailrpl: looks like a tie
0 min
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl - Mike :)

agree  Mariana Moreira
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mariana - Mike :)

agree  Carla Araújo
32 mins

agree  CristinaPereira
2 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
18 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intelligence - intelligência


Explanation:
"intel" é a forma abreviada (ou jargão) de "intelligence" no sentido de informações, dados acerca do inimigo, espionagem, etc (vide intelligence services - serviços de inteligêngia) - abrange nao só a informação mas tb sugere uma forma clandestina de obtenção da mesma.

Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intelligence ...informações


Explanation:
intel => intelligence ...informações

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 22 hrs 57 mins (2005-06-20 10:10:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ntel => intelligence => ...informações

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira
2 hrs
  -> agradeço




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Mårten Sandberg