KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

bean bag hit

Portuguese translation: golpe que não é mortal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bean bag hit
Portuguese translation:golpe que não é mortal
Entered by: Silvia Pereira Duarte

11:29 Jun 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: bean bag hit
I’ll try to take him out with a bean bag hit.
Silvia Pereira Duarte
Portugal
golpe que não é mortal
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-17 11:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just click on the underlined words in the above colored bar

[PDF] 1 NON-LETHAL…Real or Imagined? Universal Guardian Holdings, Inc.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The US Military have authored their own definition of non-lethal. ... The beanbag
hit the suspect in his eye. The force of the bag damaged the eye ...
www.shielddefense.com/images/Non-Lethal.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos! Acho que não deve ser uma tradução tão literal porque em português não soa muito bem. Esta hipótese capta bem o sentido do termo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2golpe que não é mortal
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1tiro de um saco (ou saquinho) de feijãoDavid Alexandre
4arma bean bag
airmailrpl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
golpe que não é mortal


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-17 11:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just click on the underlined words in the above colored bar

[PDF] 1 NON-LETHAL…Real or Imagined? Universal Guardian Holdings, Inc.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The US Military have authored their own definition of non-lethal. ... The beanbag
hit the suspect in his eye. The force of the bag damaged the eye ...
www.shielddefense.com/images/Non-Lethal.pdf - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos! Acho que não deve ser uma tradução tão literal porque em português não soa muito bem. Esta hipótese capta bem o sentido do termo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bloomfield
1 day2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: tiro que não é (pelo menos teoricamente) mortal
4 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arma bean bag


Explanation:
a bean bag gun (killed people about a year ago with one. Bean bag hit a protester or drunkard in the temple... dead),
http://community.primetimecentral.net/showthread.php?t=11417

The Journal of Trauma: Injury, Infection, and Critical Care ...
One such weapon is the bean bag gun. Although this type of weapon is intended to be ... We describe a case of penetrating injury from a bean bag gun. ...Penetrating Injury from a Less-Lethal Bean Bag Gun.
www.jtrauma.com/pt/re/jtrauma/ fulltext.00005373-200203000-00030.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-17 11:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Police sell bean bag gun
Bohlen said with the bean bag gun, officers are required to take the suspect to ... Bohlen said the bean bag gun still remains an effective device for some ...
www.thisweek-online.com/ 2004/november/24lkvlbeanbaggun.html

watchtower.observer.org :: an eye on the jehovah\'s witnesses
Article changed : 2001-05-09. Bean bag gun stuns attacker POLICE Cool heads, modern weapon prevent the need for deadly force in school attack. ...
watchtower.observer.org/apps/ pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20040306/NEWS2/10509006

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiro de um saco (ou saquinho) de feijão


Explanation:
Segundo a minha interpretação da frase, parece tratar-se de um qualquer tipo de "arma" não letal, como parece tanto estar na modo hoje em dia entre as forças policiais, que dispara pequenos saquinhos de feijão provocando dor mas sem matar.

Mas nunca vi em PT por isso o nível de confiança não é total.

Espero que ajude...

David

David Alexandre
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bloomfield: You got it, David.
1 day2 hrs
  -> thank you