KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

male conscripts

Portuguese translation: conscritos do sexo masculino / soldados alistados do sexo masculino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:male conscripts
Portuguese translation:conscritos do sexo masculino / soldados alistados do sexo masculino
Entered by: Izabel Santos

20:29 Feb 17, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Military / Defense / Health Public Programs
English term or phrase: male conscripts
We also put in place the sero-prevalence system for pregnant women, male conscripts, and blood supplies, which showed similar results.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
conscritos do sexo masculino / soldados alistados do sexo masculino
Explanation:
Se achar a palavra "conscrito" incomum demais para o seu público, pode usar a segunda alternativa.

* Do Houaiss:
conscrito - que ou aquele que foi alistado no exército.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3conscritos do sexo masculino / soldados alistados do sexo masculino
Carlos Angelo
5 +2Convocação masculinaMarco Schaumloeffel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conscritos do sexo masculino / soldados alistados do sexo masculino


Explanation:
Se achar a palavra "conscrito" incomum demais para o seu público, pode usar a segunda alternativa.

* Do Houaiss:
conscrito - que ou aquele que foi alistado no exército.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Grata!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarttim: recrutas masculinos
7 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
45 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
58 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Convocação masculina


Explanation:
veja:
http://www.answers.com/conscripts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-17 20:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no caso, os convocados para servir no exército

Marco Schaumloeffel
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaCarla
26 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti: tb...
47 mins