KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

staff blast

Portuguese translation: "descarga (lançada pelo) do disparador"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staff blast
Portuguese translation:"descarga (lançada pelo) do disparador"
Entered by: Carla Guerreiro

14:24 Jun 28, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / dialogues d'un script de série à la télé
English term or phrase: staff blast
O que significa isto?
Aqui esta a frase:
"The staff blast gave the
organism energy it needed to spread"
Trata-se de uma explosão, se não estou em erro, mas o que é realmente?
Carla Guerreiro
France
"descarga (lançada pelo) do disparador"
Explanation:
Carla, a palavra "staff" é usada no campo militar referente a uma espécie de arma que descarrega plasma.

A long staff wielded by the Jaffa of multiple System Lords. It is made of a metallic substance, with curved decorative lines carved into it. Bumps exist along its length to allow the wielder to grip it more easily. At the end, an almond-shaped ornament houses a small container of liquid-naqahdah, which powers the staff's ability to fire blasts of charged plasma. The weapons are primarily used to intimidate, causing large explosions. A staff blast can be survived, but will cause significant burning and excruciating pain
Selected response from:

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada mais uma vez, Marcelo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"descarga (lançada pelo) do disparador"
Marcelo Gonçalves
3 -1a capacidade OU o nível de operação do staff/do quadro de pessoal/dos funcionários
Denise Miranda


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a capacidade OU o nível de operação do staff/do quadro de pessoal/dos funcionários


Explanation:
Suggestion!
Segundo Michaelis:
blast:
12 capacidade, nível de operação.

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Luz de Almeida: não neste contexto
1 hr
  -> Realmente, Luiz. Como eu mesma comentei acima. Obrigada.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"descarga (lançada pelo) do disparador"


Explanation:
Carla, a palavra "staff" é usada no campo militar referente a uma espécie de arma que descarrega plasma.

A long staff wielded by the Jaffa of multiple System Lords. It is made of a metallic substance, with curved decorative lines carved into it. Bumps exist along its length to allow the wielder to grip it more easily. At the end, an almond-shaped ornament houses a small container of liquid-naqahdah, which powers the staff's ability to fire blasts of charged plasma. The weapons are primarily used to intimidate, causing large explosions. A staff blast can be survived, but will cause significant burning and excruciating pain


    Reference: http://www.ebabylone.net/encyclopedia/en/t/e/c/Technology_in...
Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada mais uma vez, Marcelo.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Acho que é isso mesmo, pois a pagina que me enviaste fala exactamente da historia cujos dialogos estou a traduzir!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luz de Almeida
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Luiz!