KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

double skin

Portuguese translation: couraça dupla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double skin
Portuguese translation:couraça dupla
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

19:00 Sep 11, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: double skin
The XXXXXXXXX and XXXXXXXXXX's state-of-the-art double skin monocoque hull structure affords world-class spaced-armour all-round protection and surviveability against kinetic energy projectiles to STANAG 4569 LEVEL 2+ for the crew compartment as standard, at a kerb weight of less than 9,500kg.
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
couraça dupla
Explanation:
diria assim para blindados
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Isso mesmo acho eu também, como diria o meu filho DE 6 anos... :))
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3chassi de chapa dupla
Clauwolf
3couraça dupla
Roberto Cavalcanti
2pele duplaSkygirl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chassi de chapa dupla


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Antunes
19 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Cristina Serra
12 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Humberto Ribas
13 hrs
  -> obrigado

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pele dupla


Explanation:
-

Skygirl
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian
Notes to answerer
Asker: say what????


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
couraça dupla


Explanation:
diria assim para blindados

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Isso mesmo acho eu também, como diria o meu filho DE 6 anos... :))