KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

add-on armour packages

Portuguese translation: pacotes de blindagem adicionais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:add-on armour packages
Portuguese translation:pacotes de blindagem adicionais
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

19:50 Sep 11, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: add-on armour packages
Protection can easily be upgraded using the internal gap between the side-walls in special cases and/or the addition of special add-on armour packages that may be available to counter the latest threats (the 5 ton payload provides the headroom that may be required for the integration of these specialised systems).
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
pacotes de blindagem adicionais
Explanation:
Não acho que exista termo consagrado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-11 20:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma referência que comprova:

http://www.bf2brasil.com/forum/showthread.php?t=25530

E outras que usam 'pacote de blindagem':

http://www.bonde.com.br/bondenews/bondenewsd.php?id=8655LINK...
http://www.segurancaedefesa.com/MBTs.html
http://www.segurancaedefesa.com/blindados4x4.html
http://comandosbrasil.blogspot.com/2007/03/veculo-de-combate...
http://comandosbrasil.blogspot.com/feeds/posts/default
Selected response from:

Alvaro Antunes
Grading comment
Obrigada, percebi o conceito, reforça-se assim o tanque. OBRIGADA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pacotes de blindagem adicionais
Alvaro Antunes
4volumes para blindagem ou reforço suplementar
ana mf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pacotes de blindagem adicionais


Explanation:
Não acho que exista termo consagrado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-11 20:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma referência que comprova:

http://www.bf2brasil.com/forum/showthread.php?t=25530

E outras que usam 'pacote de blindagem':

http://www.bonde.com.br/bondenews/bondenewsd.php?id=8655LINK...
http://www.segurancaedefesa.com/MBTs.html
http://www.segurancaedefesa.com/blindados4x4.html
http://comandosbrasil.blogspot.com/2007/03/veculo-de-combate...
http://comandosbrasil.blogspot.com/feeds/posts/default

Alvaro Antunes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada, percebi o conceito, reforça-se assim o tanque. OBRIGADA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
12 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volumes para blindagem ou reforço suplementar


Explanation:
a ideia é que há pacotes ou sacos ou algo assim que reforçam a trincheira e aumentam a defesa

ana mf
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese