KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

air lift aircraft

Portuguese translation: aeronave de transporte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air lift aircraft
Portuguese translation:aeronave de transporte
Entered by: Alvaro Antunes

22:56 Sep 11, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: air lift aircraft
The vehicle envelope was designed to allow strategic air transportability by C130 or larger air lift aircraft.
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
aeronave de transporte
Explanation:
Eu não incluiria o 'tático', pois isso pressuporia uma restrição ao tipo de transporte. UM C5 Galaxy, por exemplo, também é uma 'airlift craft', mas tem alcance global.

Veja o conceito em

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airlift_(military)

E exemplos em

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/C-5_Galaxy
http://www.fas.org/man/dod-101/sys/ac/c-5.htm

E o próprio contexto fala em estratégico.
Selected response from:

Alvaro Antunes
Grading comment
Muito obrigada aos dois
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aeronave de transporte
Alvaro Antunes
4 +2avião de transporte táticoMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avião de transporte tático


Explanation:
Nos anos 70, a USAF estava olhando um avião de transporte tático para substituir o C-130 Hercules. (para transporte de pessoas e cargas).

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs

agree  Carlos Soares
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aeronave de transporte


Explanation:
Eu não incluiria o 'tático', pois isso pressuporia uma restrição ao tipo de transporte. UM C5 Galaxy, por exemplo, também é uma 'airlift craft', mas tem alcance global.

Veja o conceito em

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airlift_(military)

E exemplos em

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/C-5_Galaxy
http://www.fas.org/man/dod-101/sys/ac/c-5.htm

E o próprio contexto fala em estratégico.


Alvaro Antunes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada aos dois

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amatos amatos: http://www.emfa.pt/www/aeronaves.php?lang=pt&cod=*
6 mins
  -> Thank you for the additional link!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 hrs