KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

Waterborne Security

Portuguese translation: Segurança Naval


16:38 Jan 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Waterborne Security
Waterborne Security
translator2005
Portuguese translation:Segurança Naval
Explanation:
PARAMETERS, US Army War College Quarterly - Winter 2003-04They also augmented the US Navy’s waterborne security forces at US Naval Weapons Station Earle, where boats crewed by Naval Militia sailors performed picket ...
www.carlisle.army.mil/usawc/Parameters/03winter/tulak.htm - 70k

Síntese de doutrina de segurança para projeto e operação de...- [ Translate this page ]Entendendo-se segurança como percepção social de riscos, são discutidos o ... em especial de reatores de potência eletronucleares; a Segurança Naval, ...
www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/3/3135/tde-08092004-0844... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-09 16:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No caso de segurança militar, de defesa de portos, etc. diria Segurança Naval.

Outros exemplos

CienciaPT - Educação, Ciência, Tecnologia e Inovação - Procurar- [ Translate this page ]As mais recentes técnicas de salvamento e os últimos desenvolvimentos tecnológicos em Segurança Naval são tema de um workshop, com especialistas ...
www.cienciapt.info/pt/index.php?option=com_search&Itemid=99... - 96k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Echelon- [ Translate this page ]Esta central é gerida pelo Grupo de Segurança Naval dos Estados Unidos, e conta com um sistema Timberline II reformulado, instalado no Verão de 1990. ...
br.geocities.com/workaholics2001/conspira/01.html - 19k -
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Marlene,
your suggestion is a perfect fit for my purpose!
Tks,

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Segurança NavalMarlene Curtis
4 +1segurança maritima
Elvira Alves Barry
4 +1protecção por via aquáticaFreitas e Silva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waterborne security
protecção por via aquática


Explanation:
sugg

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla G..: também há "waterborne translation", o que não é o caso hehehe
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waterborne security
segurança maritima


Explanation:
exemplo:

http://www.tesecurity.com/pages/maritime/waterborne-security...

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waterborne security
Segurança Naval


Explanation:
PARAMETERS, US Army War College Quarterly - Winter 2003-04They also augmented the US Navy’s waterborne security forces at US Naval Weapons Station Earle, where boats crewed by Naval Militia sailors performed picket ...
www.carlisle.army.mil/usawc/Parameters/03winter/tulak.htm - 70k

Síntese de doutrina de segurança para projeto e operação de...- [ Translate this page ]Entendendo-se segurança como percepção social de riscos, são discutidos o ... em especial de reatores de potência eletronucleares; a Segurança Naval, ...
www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/3/3135/tde-08092004-0844... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-09 16:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No caso de segurança militar, de defesa de portos, etc. diria Segurança Naval.

Outros exemplos

CienciaPT - Educação, Ciência, Tecnologia e Inovação - Procurar- [ Translate this page ]As mais recentes técnicas de salvamento e os últimos desenvolvimentos tecnológicos em Segurança Naval são tema de um workshop, com especialistas ...
www.cienciapt.info/pt/index.php?option=com_search&Itemid=99... - 96k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Echelon- [ Translate this page ]Esta central é gerida pelo Grupo de Segurança Naval dos Estados Unidos, e conta com um sistema Timberline II reformulado, instalado no Verão de 1990. ...
br.geocities.com/workaholics2001/conspira/01.html - 19k -


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Marlene,
your suggestion is a perfect fit for my purpose!
Tks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Godinho
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs
  -> Grata!