KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

Gunnery Sergeant

Portuguese translation: Gunnery Sergeant (Sargento de Artilharia)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gunnery Sergeant
Portuguese translation:Gunnery Sergeant (Sargento de Artilharia)
Entered by: Ivana de Sousa Santos

19:55 Jan 19, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Gunnery Sergeant
Sargento de Artilharia? Será que é o correspondente?

Gunnery Sergeant (GySgt) is the seventh enlisted rank in the United States Marine Corps, just above staff sergeant and below master sergeant and first sergeant, and is a staff non-commissioned officer. It has a pay grade of E-7.

A gunnery sergeant in the infantry is typically in charge of a company-sized group of Marines, or about one hundred personnel. A U.S. Army Sergeant First Class shares the same pay grade as a Gunnery Sergeant, but not the same responsibilities.
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Gunnery Sergeant
Explanation:
Pela razão da pergunta anterior, sugiro o uso da designação em inglês
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gunnery Sergeant
Jorge Freire
4Sargento das ArmasMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gunnery sergeant
Sargento das Armas


Explanation:
http://www.esa.ensino.eb.br/index.asp

Tal adestramento, em parte, foi demonstrado no exercício de combate, com a participação de um carro blindado do Quartel de Pirassununga. Nesta demonstração, os atiradores aplicaram os conhecimentos teóricos recebidos, com desenvoltura, propiciando aos presentes muito interesse, dado o bom desempenho de cada um dos Atiradores participantes, chegando a emocionar várias pessoas no final do exercício

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
14 hrs
  -> Grata!

disagree  Fernandobn: O equivalente na Marinha Portuguesa a OR-7 é Sargento-ajudante
1876 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gunnery sergeant
Gunnery Sergeant


Explanation:
Pela razão da pergunta anterior, sugiro o uso da designação em inglês

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)