KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

Staff Sergeant

Portuguese translation: Sargento-Chefe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Staff Sergeant
Portuguese translation:Sargento-Chefe
Entered by: Ivana de Sousa Santos

19:57 Jan 19, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Staff Sergeant
Haverá correspondência em português?

Staff Sergeant (SSG) is E-6 rank in the U.S. Army, just above Sergeant and below Sergeant First Class, and is a non-commissioned officer. Staff Sergeants are generally placed in charge of squads, but can also act as platoon sergeants in the absence of a Sergeant First Class. The NATO code is OR-6.
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Sargento-Chefe
Explanation:
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hierarquia_militar_(Portugal)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-19 20:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desculpa, é "Primeiro-sargento"

VEja em baixo os códigos Nato por país

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ranks_and_insignia_of_NATO_Armi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-01-19 20:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Junior NCO's and Soldiers:

OR1 - Soldado
OR2 - Segundo-cabo
OR3 - Primeiro-cabo
OR4 - Cabo-adjunto

Senior NCO's:

OR5 - Furriel, Segundo-furriel
OR6 - Primeiro-sargento, Segundo-sargento
http://www.forum.uniforminsignia.net/viewtopic.php?t=3987&si...

Warrant Officers:

OR7 - Sargento-ajudante
OR8 - Sargento-chefe
OR9 - Sargento-mor

http://rankmaven.tripod.com/NATO-92-RM.htm
National Reference: Decreto-Lei 891/76, 30th November 1976

Decreto-Lei 732/76, 15th October 1976
OR-6 Primeiro-Sargento

Eu diria "primeiro-sargento"
espero que ajude
Selected response from:

Veronica Manole
Romania
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Segundo SargentoMarlene Curtis
5Staff Sergeant
Jorge Freire
4 +1Sargento-ChefeVeronica Manole


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staff sergeant
Sargento-Chefe


Explanation:
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hierarquia_militar_(Portugal)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-19 20:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desculpa, é "Primeiro-sargento"

VEja em baixo os códigos Nato por país

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ranks_and_insignia_of_NATO_Armi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-01-19 20:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Junior NCO's and Soldiers:

OR1 - Soldado
OR2 - Segundo-cabo
OR3 - Primeiro-cabo
OR4 - Cabo-adjunto

Senior NCO's:

OR5 - Furriel, Segundo-furriel
OR6 - Primeiro-sargento, Segundo-sargento
http://www.forum.uniforminsignia.net/viewtopic.php?t=3987&si...

Warrant Officers:

OR7 - Sargento-ajudante
OR8 - Sargento-chefe
OR9 - Sargento-mor

http://rankmaven.tripod.com/NATO-92-RM.htm
National Reference: Decreto-Lei 891/76, 30th November 1976

Decreto-Lei 732/76, 15th October 1976
OR-6 Primeiro-Sargento

Eu diria "primeiro-sargento"
espero que ajude

Veronica Manole
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jorge Freire: esta não é hierarquia da Marinha. Pode ser consultada em http://www.marinha.pt/extra/revista/ra_mai2002/pag24.html
1 hr

agree  Freitas e Silva: Primeiro-sargento
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
staff sergeant
Segundo Sargento


Explanation:
Ver todos os ranks por país em

http://www.grandesguerras.com.br/artigos/text01.php?art_id=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-01-19 20:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nos EUA chama-se Sergeant First Class, na Inglaterra, Staff Seargent

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
14 hrs
  -> Grata.

agree  Martim
23 hrs
  -> Grata Martim!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
staff sergeant
Staff Sergeant


Explanation:
Como disse antes, sugiro deixar em inglês. Quando muito, explicar em nota a que lugar em ordem hierárquica está, dentro da classe de sargentos da Marinha

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Freitas e Silva: Porquê da Marinha, Jorge? O consulente fala do Exército dos E.U.A. e não da Marinha.
5 hrs
  -> Tem razão, Freitas e Silva. Eu relacionei esta pergunta com as anteriores em que se falava do master Sergent do Marine Corps dos Estados Unidos. Mas neste caso, proponho igualmente que se use o termo inglês