KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

refueling

Portuguese translation: reabastecimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:refueling
Portuguese translation:reabastecimento
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

11:08 Mar 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / book's introduction on the Pax Britannica
English term or phrase: refueling
A frase completa é:"Without bases for refueling, a navy's radius of operations was restricted, but it had greater maneuverability within an area The new technology enhanced the capabilities for distant na¬tions to develop local naval superiority, thus challenging the preponderance of a single, global power". Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
reabastecimento
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela contribuição. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9reabastecimento
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +5reabastecimentoElizabeth Braga
4 +2reabastecimento
Claudio Mazotti
3 +3reabastecimento/ recarga de combustívelDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
reabastecimento


Explanation:
.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela contribuição. Um abraço.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wagner Azevedo
3 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Gustavo Silva
30 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  CristinaPereira
44 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
50 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Flavio Steffen: José: desculpa, me confundi quanto à primazia, pois parece que foi você o primeiro a responder.
55 mins
  -> Oi Flavio. É verdade, em relação a rapidez, eu realmente fui o primeiro. Mas isso não desmerece as respostas dos demais colegas. Obrigado e um abraço!

agree  Luiza Modesto
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

neutral  Elizabeth Braga: Uma dúvida, como saber quem foi o primeiro se nós dois estamos marcados com 2 mins? Achei que o seu nome estava primeiro porque seu nível de confiança é maior. Obrigada pela explicação.
2 hrs
  -> O sistema só mostra os minutos (não os segundos), mas o nome da pessoa que respondeu primeiro aparece antes. Por exemplo: uma pessoa respondeu com 2:12 min e a outra, com 2:35 min. Ambas vão aparecer com 2 min, mas a de 2:12 aparecerá antes da outra.

agree  H. Russell Fisher
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Gabriel Camargo Nogueira
2 days10 mins
  -> Obrigado.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reabastecimento


Explanation:
acho que é isso

Elizabeth Braga
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wagner Azevedo
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Wagner

agree  Gustavo Silva
30 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  CristinaPereira
44 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

agree  Flavio Steffen: Também; empate técnico.
55 mins
  -> Obrigada, Flavio

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reabastecimento/ recarga de combustível


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wagner Azevedo: acho que reabastecimento é mais inteligível (digo de PT/BR).
2 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Gustavo Silva: prefiro reabastecimento
30 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reabastecimento


Explanation:
air refueling. [aeronáutica] s. reabastecimento (de combustível) no ar, m.; reabastecimento aéreo, m. Traduzir:. Inglês, Chinês (S), Chinês (T), Croata ...
www.babylon.com/definition/air_refueling/Portuguese

... “Counter Measures Dispensing System” (CMDS). Tem a capacidade para reabastecimento “Hovering In Flight Refueling” (HIRF) e “Air to Air Refueling” (AAR). ...
www.emfa.pt/www/aeronavesdetalhe.php?lang=pt&cod=eh101

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wagner Azevedo: por justiça vou concordar com todos os colegas...
0 min
  -> hahaha

agree  Gustavo Silva
27 mins
  -> obrigado!